English Language Quiz for AFCAT II 2021

English Language Quiz for AFCAT II 2021

 


English Language Quiz for AFCAT II 2021


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for AFCAT, CAPF, Indian Navy and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English in all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. 


Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



English Language Error Detection Quiz


Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors.

Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a

sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

Q1. I will let you know (A) / as soon as I will get (B) / any information about your promotion.

(C) / No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Q2. He is given me (A)/ a lot of documents to read before (B)/ the presentation tomorrow. (C)/

No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Q3. Many of our staff (A)/ had the opportunity to go to Pune (B)/ for training last year. (C)/No

error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Q4. Even those which (A)/ have no previous work experience have (B)/ applied for this job.

(C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Q5. Most of the funds (A)/ we get from America is used to (B)/ build roads and bridges. (C)/No

error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Q6. Since the trip to home (A)/ was expensive I did not went home (B)/ during the holidays.

(C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Q7. While giving a loan (A)/ you must check if the borrower(B)/ has sufficiently collateral to

repay it. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Q8. We tried to do much more than (A)/ work as possible by ourselves (B)/ because we did not

want to rely on others. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Q9. Every year we advertise (A)/ in a few national (B)/ newspapers and receive thousands of

applications. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Q10. Every day he used to travel (A)/ to the nearby village (B)/ to play cricket with no telling

anyone. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘get’ in place of ‘will get’


S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘has’ in place of ‘is’. This part of the sentence should be in the active voice because the doer (he) is at the position of the ‘Subject’. He has done it.


S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘the’ before ‘training’, because some particular training is being talked about. Don’t use ‘staffs’ in place of ‘staff’. ‘Staff” is both singular and plural and refers to a group of people. When we use ‘staffs’, it refers to more than one group of people.


S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘who (for person)’ in place of ‘which (for things)’


S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘are’ in place of ‘is’ because the subject(most of the funds) is plural.


S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘go’ in place of ‘went’, because did not is followed by the first form of verb [Subject + Did+ not +V1].


S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘Sufficient’ in place of ‘Sufficiently’ because an adverb does not qualify a noun.[Adjective + Noun]


S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘as much’ in place of ‘much more than’. ‘As much work as possible’ is the correct expression.


S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error


S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘without’ in place of ‘with no’ correct term -without telling my mother.



    

No comments