English AFCAT II 2021 Quiz: Synonyms

English AFCAT II 2021 Quiz: Synonyms


English Language Quiz for AFCAT II 2021


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for AFCAT, CAPF, Indian Navy and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English in all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. 


Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



English Language Quiz: Synonyms

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. BUCOLIC
(a) Healthy
(b) Rustic
(c) Intoxicated
(d) Sick

Q2. LACHRYMOSE
(a) Impious
(b) Mournful
(c) Unimpressive
(d) Moist
               
Q3. MORTIFICATION
(a) Nullify
(b) Chagrin
(c) Wary
(d) Restore
            
Q4. FINAGLE 
(a) Break
(b) Dupe
(c) Succour
(d) Praise

Q5. SNUB 
(a) Revere
(b) Discern
(c) Embolden
(d) Affront

Q6. CONSORT
(a) Fiend
(b) Assailant
(c) Contrast
(d) Spouse

Q7. OVERSTRUNG
(a) Desirable
(b) Prosperity
(c) Repetition
(d) Restive

Q8. WALLOW
(a) Suffer
(b) Sacrifice
(c) Luxuriate
(d) Confess

Q9. SOZZLED
(a) Cultured
(b) Drunk
(c) Coward
(d) Fiery

Q10. OBDURATE
(a) Helpful
(b) Adamant
(c) Simple
(d) Flexible

Solution:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bucolic: relating to the countryside.
Rustic: relating to the countryside; rural.
Hence Bucolic and Rustic are synonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lachrymose: tearful or given to weeping.
Mournful: feeling, expressing, or inducing sadness, regret, or grief.
Hence Lachrymose and Mournful are synonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mortification: great embarrassment and shame.
Chagrin: annoyance at having failed or been humiliated.
Hence Mortification and Chagrin are synonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Finagle: obtain by dishonest or devious means.
Dupe: deceive; trick.
Succour: give assistance or aid to.
Hence Finagle and Dupe are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Snub: rebuff, ignore, or spurn disdainfully.
Revere: to show devoted deferential honor to.
Discern: to recognize or identify as separate and distinct.
Embolden: give (someone) the courage or confidence to do something.
Affront: offend the modesty or values of.
Hence Snub and Affront are synonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Consort: a wife, husband, or companion, in particular the spouse of a reigning monarch.
Fiend: an evil spirit or demon.
Assailant: a person who physically attacks another.
Spouse: a husband or wife, considered in relation to their partner.
Hence Consort and Spouse are synonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Overstrung: extremely nervous or tense.
Restive: unwilling to be controlled or be patient.
Hence Overstrung and Restive are synonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wallow: (of a person) indulge in an unrestrained way in something that one finds pleasurable.
Luxuriate: enjoy (something) as a luxury; take self-indulgent delight in.
Hence Wallow and Luxuriate are synonyms to each other.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sozzled: very drunk
Hence Sozzled and Drunk are synonyms to each other.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Obdurate: stubbornly refusing to change one's opinion or course of action.
Adamant: refusing to be persuaded or to change one's mind.
Hence Obdurate and Adamant are synonyms to each other.

No comments