English AFCAT II 2021 Quiz: Synonyms

English AFCAT II 2021 Quiz: Synonyms

 


English Language Quiz for AFCAT II 2021


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for AFCAT, CAPF, Indian Navy and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English in all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. 


Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



English Language Quiz: Synonyms

Directions (1-10): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the
given word.

Q1. TRUNCATE
(a) Elongate
(b) Unfasten
(c) Curtail
(d) Expand


Q2. LUSCIOUS
(a) Succulent
(b) Lavish
(c) Savage
(d) Lengthen


Q3. SOPHISTICATED
(a) Naive
(b) Refined
(c) Complicated
(d) Salacious

Q4. SALVAGE
(a) Focus
(b) Stylish
(c) Rescue
(d) Read

Q5. STRATAGEM
(a) Toy
(b) Tenant
(c) Trade
(d) Trick

Q6. LETHAL
(a) Deadly
(b) Levy
(c) Laud
(d) Illegal

Q7. GAUDY
(a) Garish
(b) Grey
(c) Garden
(d) Gait

Q8. BURLY
(a) Hefty
(b) Hectic
(c) Bodily
(d) Bait

Q9. DERISION
(a) Contingent
(b) Salacious
(c) Scorn
(d) Safe

Q10. LOFTY
(a) Sky-scrapping
(b) Locked
(c) Loathe
(d) Soft

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Truncate: to curtail or reduce
Elongate: to increase, amplify

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Luscious: Juicy, delicious
Savage: uncontrolled, fierce

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sophisticated: urbane, refined
Naïve: innocent, unsophisticated

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salvage: to save, protect someone

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stratagem: plot, trick used
Tenant: a person who occupies land or property rented from a landlord.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lethal: something fatal, leads to death
Levy: impose (a tax, fee, or fine)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gaudy: Garish or too bright
Gait: a person's manner of walking

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Burly: hefty, heavy
Bait: food placed on a hook or in a net, trap, or fishing area to entice fish or other
animals as prey.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Derision: mockery, ridicule, scorn
Salacious: having or conveying undue or inappropriate interest in sexual matters.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lofty: Tall, sky-scrapping
Loathe: to hate, feel intense dislike or disgust for.



No comments