Expected History Questions for CDS 2 2020: Check Here

Expected History Questions for CDS 2 2020: Check Here

 


Q1. Which among the following leader is associated with “Kesari” and “Mahratta” magazine?


(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh

Q2. Which of the following movement is regarded as first Civil Disobedience Movement in India?

(a) Bardoli Satyagraha
(b) Ahmedabad Mill Strike
(c) Champaran Satyagraha
(d) Kheda Satyagraha

Q3. Which one of the following Indian scientists was elected as a fellow of the Royal Society of London for his contribution in the field of Plant Physiology and Physics?  

(a) Ashutosh Mukherjee
(b) Jagdish Chandra Bose
(c) Prafulla Chandra Ray
(d) P C Mahalanobis

Q4. Who among the following had founded the Theosophical Society in the United States of America? 

(a) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(b) Madam Blavatsky
(c) Madam Cama
(d) Lala Hardayal

Q5. The purpose of First Round Table Conference was mainly to discuss ______________.

(a) Nehru Committee Report
(b) August Offer
(c) Two nation theory
(d) Simon Commission

Q6. Who among the following were put on INA trail?
1. P.K Sehgal
2. Shah Nawaz Khan
3. Gurubaksh Singh Dhillon

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q7. Parallel government during Quit India Movement in Tamluk region of Bengal was formed under the leadership of __________________.

(a) Chittu Pandey
(b) Y.B Chavan
(c) Satis Samant
(d) Nana Patil

Q8. Who among the following is the author of book “The India War of Independence”?

(a) R.C Mazumdar
(b) V.D Savarkar
(c) P.C Joshi
(d) S.N Sen

Q9. “Congress is in reality a civil without arms”. Who among the following has made the above remarks in regard to the Congress?

(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
(d) Saiyyid Ahmad Khan

Q10. In which among the following session of Congress, the resolution on Poorna Swaraj was adopted?

(a) Lahore
(b) Surat
(c) Lucknow
(d) Tripuri



Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bal Gangadhar Tilak launched two newspapers – Kesari in Marathi and Mahratta in English languages.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bardoli Satyagraha was launched under the leadership of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in 1928 to address tax rate financial troubles in Bardoli taluka of Gujarat.
Under the leadership of Gandhiji, Ahmedabad Mill Strike was first hunger strike whereas Champaran and Kheda Satyagraha is regarded as first civil disobedience and first non-cooperation movement respectively.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jagdish Chandra Bose was elected as a fellow of the Royal Society of London for his contribution in the field of Plant Physiology and Physics.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russian expatriate Helena Blavatsky and American Colonel Henry Steel Olcott founded the Theosophical Society with attorney William Quan Judge and others in late 1875 in New York City.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The purpose of First Round Table Conference was mainly to discuss Simon Commission. However, Indian National Congress boycotted it.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of them were put on INA trial, also known as Red Fort trial in Nov. 1945

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamaluk which lie in Midnapur district of Bengal witnessed a parallel government during the Quit India Movement which was formed under the leadership of Satis Samant.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. V.D Savarkar has written the book “The India War of Independence” in 1909.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian National Congress adopted the resolution of Purna Swaraj under the leadership of J.L Nehru in 1929 INC session.

Also Read: 

No comments