Expected Geography Questions for CDS 2 2020: Check Here

Expected Geography Questions for CDS 2 2020: Check Here


Q1. Which among the following is the other name of “Outer Himalayas”?


(a) Himadri Himalayas
(b) Lesser Himalayas
(c) Himachal Himalayas
(d) Shivalik Himalayas

Q2. Which among the following is the southernmost hill ranges of India?

(a) Cardamom hills
(b) Annamalai hills
(c) Javadi hills
(d) Shevaroy hills

Q3. Bomdi La, a strategically important pass of India is located in the state of ________.

(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand

Q4. _________ is also called as the newer alluvium which is formed from the flood plains along the river banks.

(a) Bhabhar
(b) Terai
(c) Khadar
(d) Bangar

Q5. Eastern coast of India has several local names. In which among the flowing state of India, it is referred to as Utkal coast?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala

Q6. Which among the following soil is ideal for growing cotton in India?

(a) Black soil
(b) Red soil
(c) Alluvial soil
(d) Laterite soil 

Q7. Consider the following statements regarding islands of India and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below.
1. Lakshadweep islands group are volcanic in origin.
2. Andaman & Nicobar island are formed due to the coral deposits.

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q8. On which of the following hill range is the ‘Dodabeta’ peak situated? 

(a) Nilgiri hills
(b) Anaimalai hills
(c) Cardamom hills
(d) Nallamala hills

Q9. In which among the following regions of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Saddle peak is situated?

(a) North Andaman
(b) Middle Andaman
(c) South Andaman
(d) Great Nicobar

Q10. Which among the following coast of India has distinguish feature in the form of backwaters?

(a) Andhra coast
(b) Gujarat coast
(c) Malabar coast
(d) Tamil Nadu coast



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Outer Himalayas is the southernmost and third parallel range of Himalayas. It is also known as Shiwaliks.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cardamom hills are the southernmost mountain range India and is located in southeast Kerala and southwest Tamil Nadu in India. Their name comes from the cardamom spice grown in much of the hills' cool elevation, which also supports pepper and coffee.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bomdi La pass is located in the state of Arunachal Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The floodplains formed by younger alluvium are called khadar. The soil in this region is renewed every year and is thus highly fertile.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Odisha, coastal plains is also known by the name of Utkal coast.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cotton cultivation requires high moisture retention. As black soil has high moisture retention due to its clayey nature so it is suitable for cotton cultivation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andaman & Nicobar island group are volcanic in origin. Lakshadweep are formed due to the coral deposits.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Doddabetta is the highest mountain in the Nilgiri mountains at 2,637 metres.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Saddle Peak or Saddle Hill is located on North Andaman Island in India's Andaman and Nicobar Islands. At 731 m, it is the highest point of the archipelago in the Bay of Bengal. It is surrounded by Saddle Peak National Park.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malabar coast has got certain distinguishing features in the form of ‘Kayals’ (backwaters), which are used for fishing, inland navigation and also due to its special attraction for tourists.

Also Read:

No comments