Daily Current Affairs for Defence Exams: Crack AFCAT, CDS, CAPF and INET

Daily Current Affairs for Defence Exams: Crack AFCAT, CDS, CAPF and INET

Q1. Micro-, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day is observed globally on
________ every year since 2017.
(a) 25th June
(b) 26th June
(c) 27th June
(d) 28th June
(e) 29th June

Q2. In which year FIFA Women’s World Cup will be hosted by Australia and New
Zealand?
(a) 2024
(b) 2023
(c) 2022
(d) 2021
(e) 2020

Q3. Which of the following state recently introduced “Maha Parwana” plan to attract fresh investment in industries?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q4. Swiss National Bank (SNB) has released ‘Annual banking statistics, 2019’.
According to the latest SNB data, India has moved down three places to
____________ rank in terms of money parked by its citizens.
(a) 81st
(b) 80th
(c) 79th
(d) 78th
(e) 77th

Q5. Which of the following bank has partnered with UDMA Technologies to launched its digital wallet solution ‘Yuva Pay’ mobile app?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q6. Vir Chakra awardee, Sqn Ldr (retd) _____________ passed away. He was
awarded the Vir Chakra for gallantry during the 1971 Indo-Pakistan war.
(a) Daljit Singh Minhas
(b) Rajiv Kothiyal
(c) Parvez Jamasji
(d) Maheshwar Dutt
(e) Pradeep Sharma


Q7. Name the former Indian cricketer, who beats Sachin Tendulkar in Wisden
India's poll on greatest Indian Test batsman of all time.
(a) Virender Sehwag
(b) VVS Laxman
(c) Sunil Gavaskar
(d) Sourav Ganguly
(e) Rahul Dravid

Q8. Flipkart co-founder Sachin Bansal's financial services startup _______ has launched a mobile app to provide instant personal loans targeted at consumers in the middle-income segment.
(a) Mudra Home
(b) Rightfunds
(c) People Lend
(d) Navi
(e) QuickRupee

Q9. Which of the following country ranked first in Swiss National Bank ‘Annual banking statistics, 2019’.
(a) Pakistan
(b) West Indies
(c) United States
(d) United Kingdom
(e) China

Q10. NASA has announced that its headquarters in Washington, D.C., will be named after ________________, one of its history-making engineers.
(a) Margot Lee
(b) Dorothy Vaughan

(c) Christine Darden
(d) Katherine Johnson
(e) Mary W. Jackson


Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol. Micro-, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day is observed globally on 27th June every year since 2017. This day is observed by the United Nations to raise public awareness of their contribution to sustainable development and the global economy.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023™ will be hosted by Australia and New
Zealand. The joint offer put together by Football Federation Australia and New
Zealand Football got 22 of the 35 substantial votes cast by the FIFA Council
individuals in the first voting form, with the Colombian Football Association
having acquired 13 votes.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Maharashtra State Government has introduced “Maha Parwana” plan to attract fresh investment in industries. This plan will offer incentives and a single-window clearance system.

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Swiss National Bank (SNB) has released ‘Annual banking statistics, 2019’.
According to the latest SNB data, India has moved down three places to 77th rank in terms of money parked by its citizens.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Yes Bank has partnered with UDMA Technologies to launched its digital
wallet solution ‘Yuva Pay’ mobile app.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Vir Chakra awardee, Sqn Ldr (retd) Parvez Jamasji passed away. He was
commissioned in 1965 and retired in 1985. He was awarded the Vir Chakra for
gallantry during the 1971 Indo-Pakistan war.

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. According to a poll conducted by Wisden India, Rahul Dravid is the greatest
Indian Test batsman of all time. Dravid beats Sachin Tendulkar by a narrow
margin of votes in the final round of voting.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Flipkart co-founder Sachin Bansal financial services startup Navi has
launched a mobile app to provide instant personal loans targeted at consumers in the middle-income segment.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. United Kingdom ranked first in Swiss National Bank ‘Annual banking
statistics, 2019’.

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. NASA has announced that its headquarters in Washington, D.C., will be
named after Mary W. Jackson, one of its history-making engineers. The
information was passed by NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine.

No comments