Memory Based Question Paper of AFCAT 1 2020

Memory Based Question Paper of AFCAT 1 2020





Memory Based Question Paper of AFCAT 1 2020: AFCAT 1 2020 was conducted on 22 Feb and 23rd Feb by Indian Air Force Recruiting Authorities. If we see the Paper level was easy to moderate. Here we have provided you the memory based questions that were asked in the Afcat 1 2020 Exam.


Q1. Select the synonym of “Cajole”

(a) bash
(b) bully
(c) wheedle
(d) decline

Q2. Select the synonym of “Baulk”

(a) accept
(b) pursue
(c) eschew
(d) increase

Q3. Select the synonym of “Parochial”

(a) conservative
(b) tremendous
(c) liberal
(d) cosmopolitan

Q4. Select the synonym of “Jibe”

(a) sneer
(b) flatter
(c) blarney
(d) request

Q5. Select the antonym of “Naive“
(a) sophisticated
(b) artless
(c) credulous
(d) callow

Q6. Select the antonym of “Sporadic”

(a) random
(b) erratic
(c) steady
(d) uneven

Q7. Select the antonym of “Dodge“

(a) avoidance
(b) clear
(c) evade
(d) confront

Q8. Select the antonym of “Enjoin”

(a) direct
(b) counsel
(c) forbid
(d) none of these

Q9. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

A.Locuacious
B.Lokuacious
C.Locvacious
D.Loquacious


Q10. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
A.Impugn
B.Impagn
C.Impegn
D.Impeign


Directions (11-14): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ phrase given in bold.

Q11. At close quarters
A.From a very short distance
B.To miss a big opportunity
C.To argue with someone
D.To fight over a trivial issue
Q12. Bring to book
A. To gift a book to someone
B.To keep an account of all the expenses
C.To demand an explanation from
D.To read a book enthusiastically


Q13. Blaze the trail
A.To erase the evidences
B.To start a movement
C. To put something on fire
D.To win a case in the court


Q14. Hit below the belt
A. To do something thoroughly
B. To strike unfairly
C. To end up in an awkward situation
D. To let someone commit mistakes

Directions (15-17): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q15. To delay or prevent someone or something by obstructing them
(a) to perturb
(b) to impede
(c) to irk
(d) to faze

Q16. A period of time during which a person that might have a disease is kept away from other people so that the disease cannot spread
(a) solitude
(b) seclusion
(c) quarantine
(d) desolate

Q17. A heavy blow or the sound of such a blow.
(a) lop
(b) slop
(c) flop
(d) whop

Direction (18-19): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q18. He gave me spectacles.
(a) Spectacle was given to me.
(b) Spectacles were given to me by him.
(c) I was offered spectacles.
(d) He had given me spectacles.

Q19. His sudden arrival surprised everyone.
(a) Everyone became surprised by his sudden arrival.
(b) Everybody is surprised by his sudden arrival.
(c) Everyone was surprised at his sudden arrival.
(d) Everyone were surprised at his sudden arrival.

Directions (20-22): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

In a recent ____20____, the Madras High Court ruled that courts should not be influenced by ____21____ that children are likely to lie in cases of sexual abuse or that they are tutored by parents to make false statements in court. While these observations are welcome, the attitude of the defence lawyer in this case was seriously _____22_______. 

Q20. In a recent ____20____, the Madras High Court ruled
A.report
B.promotion
C.judgement
D.notice

Q21. courts should not be influenced by ____21____
A.misconceptions
B.facts
C. theories

Q22. While these observations are welcome, the attitude of the defence lawyer in this case was seriously ______22_________.
A.supplied
B.problematic
C.minute
D.edible


Direction (23-25): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Facing a shortfall of 2,277 doctors, Uttar Pradesh’s primary health centres (PHCs) have the worst patient-doctor ratio. With 942 of these centres working without electricity, regular water supply or all-weather motorable approach roads, the State’s PHCs has the worst infrastructure in the country.
The States that have shown poor PHC ratings include Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Karnataka and Bihar, show the Rural Health Statistics, 2018, quoted by the Ministry.
The data note that while Uttar Pradesh requires 3,621 doctors for its PHCs, the backbone of health delivery, it has only 1,344 doctors, showing a deficit of 2,277. Though the sanctioned strength is 4,509, there are 3,165 vacancies.

The State also has the worst infrastructure with 213 centres without electricity supply, 270 without regular water supply and 459 without all-weather motorable approach roads. The States that have poor infrastructure based on the same parameters include Jammu and Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Assam and Uttarakhand.
In its reply, the Ministry noted that public health and hospitals being a State subject, all administrative and personnel matters, including recruitment of doctors at the PHCs, lie with the State governments. The shortage of doctors in public health facilities varies from State to State, depending on their policies and context.

Q23. Which state’s primary health centres (PHCs) have the worst patient-doctor ratio?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar

Q24. Which among the following parameters is not used to rate the States that have poor infrastructure?
(a) Regular water supply
(b) Electricity supply
(c) Medicine supply
(d) All-weather motorable roads

Q25. How many doctors do Uttar Pradesh’s primary health centres have?
(a) 1344
(b) 3621
(c) 4509
(d) 2277

Q26. Where is headquarter of International Civil Aviation Council is located?
(a) Montreal
(b) Paris
(c) New York
(d) Washington D.C

Q27. How many players are there in Kabaddi team?
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 12
(d) 10

Q28. With which among the following sports the “C.K Nayudu Trophy” is associated?
(a) Basketball
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Badminton

Q29. Which among the following city of India hosted first Asian games held in India?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi

Q30. Under which Delhi sultanate ruler, the territorial expansion was maximum in India?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Balban
(c) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

Q31. Which among the following is the 25th state of India?
(a) Goa
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q32. Who was the first sultan of Delhi to issue coins in Delhi sultanate?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Qutb al-Din Aibak
(c) Alauddin Khalji

Q33. With which among the following sports the term “half nelson” is associated?
(a) Basketball
(b) Polo
(c) Wrestling
(d) Rugby

Q34. Which among the following is the capital of Brunei?
(a) Manila
(b) Hanoi
(c) Phnom Penh
(d) Bandar Seri Begawan

Q35. Which among the following gas is used in the soda?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Q36. Who among the following is the author of “One Indian Girl”?
(a) Durjoy Dutta
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Ravinder Singh
(d) Amit Nangia

Q37. Who among the following has built the Sanchi Stupa?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Rudradaman
(c) Amoghavarsha
(d) Krishnadevaraj

Q38. Who among the following presided Haripura session of Indian National Congress in 1938?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Rajendra Prasad

Q39. Which among the following the launch date of “Apple Satellite”?
(a) 19 May 1981
(b) 19 June 1983
(c) 19 June 1981
(d) 19 May 1983

Q40. Which among the following is the southernmost point of Indian territory?
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Indira Point
(c) Kalapani
(d) Port Blair

Q41. Which among the following country is not the part of G-7 countries?
(a) Canada 
(b) Japan 
(c) Germany
(d) Russia

Q42. Which among the following is also known as silent killer gas?
(a) Carbon Monoxide
(b) Sulphur Dioxide
(c) Nitrogen Dioxide
(d) Nitrous Oxide

Q43. With which among the following sports the name of “Yasin Merchant” is related?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Snooker
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Polo

Q44. Which latitude is also known as greater circle?
(a) Tropic of Cancer
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Equator
(d) Arctic Circle

Q45. Who was the first cricketer to take hat trick in the test cricket?
(a) Fred Spofforth
(b) Bapu Nandikarni
(c) Sir Ian Botham
(d) Wally Hammond

Q46. With which among the following dance the name “Sanjukta Panigrahi” is related? 
(a) Kathak
(b) Kathakali
(c) Bharatnatyam
(d) Odissi

Q47. Which Gupta ruler was also known for playing veena?
(a) Chandragupta-II
(b) Samudragupta 
(c) Kumaragupta
(d) Skandagupta

Q48. Which among the following rivers fall in the Arabian sea?
(a) Narmada 
(b) Luni
(c) Mahanadi 
(d) Godavari

Q49. Bombay High famous for ________
(a) mining
(b) petroleum 
(c) uranium reserve
(d) gold 

Q50. Who was the last ruler of Mughal dynasty?
(a) Farrukhsiyar
(b) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(c) Akbar II
(d) Shah Alam II

Q51. With which among the following games “Durand Cup” is associated?
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Lawn Tennis
(d) Badminton

Q52. Where is Indian Military Academy is located?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Shimla
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Gaya

Q53. Rangaswami Cup is associated with
(a) Wrestling
(b) Football
(c) Hockey
(d) Golf

Q54. Fundamental Rights of constitution is taken from which country?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) Australia
(d) USSR

Q55. “Joule” is the unit of __________.
(a) Power
(b) Voltage
(c) Energy
(d) Current

Q56. A can do a work in 10 days. A work for 4 days and B finished the remaining work in 9 days. Together they will finish the work in how many days.
(a) 12
(b) 6 
(c) 8
(d) 10


Q57. P & Q completes the work in 10 days, Q & R in 15 days and R & S in 20 days. Find individual time taken by them.
(a) 12, 14, 72
(b) 120, 24, 100
(c) 120, 1207, 24 
(d) 15, 13011, 14


Q58. Two trains start from Pune to Goa towards each other at speed of 50 km/hr  and 40 km/hr respectively at same time. Find at what distance they will meet from Pune if the total distance between Pune and Goa is 600 km.
(a) 10003 km
(b) 8003 km
(c)  7003 km
(d)  340 km

Q59. The length of Head of a fish is 12 cm. The length of Tail is equal to Head’s length and 13rd of body length. Find the length of Body if length of Body= Length of Head + Length of Tail.
(a) 24cm
(b) 36cm
(c) 25cm
(d) 20cm


Q60.  Two bikes ride in opposite directions around  a circular track, starting at the same time from the same point. Biker A rides at a speed of 16 km/hr and the biker B rides at a speed of 14 km/hr. If the track has a diameter of 30 km, after how much time (in hours) will the two bikers meet?
(a) 3.14 hr
(b) 12 hr
(c) 4.5 hr
(d) 2.25 hr


Q61. A person spend 20% on food, 20% of the remaining on charity and 20% of the remaining on house and left with Rs 576. Find the original amount he had?
(a) Rs.1100
(b) Rs.1125
(c) Rs.1200
(d) Rs.1340

Q62. Two man rows boat at speed of 5 km/hr and 10 km/hr toward each other and at a distance of 20 km. Find how far apart in km all they 1 minute before they collide. 
(a) 250m
(b) 120m
(c) 240m
(d) 380m


Q63. A Man buys 4 Pizza and 3 burger for Rs 4500 and 4 pizza and 6 burger for Rs 6000 find how much should he pay to buy 1 pizza and 2 burger?
(a) Rs.2300
(b) Rs.2200
(c) Rs.1750 
(d) Rs.2350


Q64. A man buys two article of Rs 560. He sells on at 10% percent loss and other at 15 percent profit and had no profit no loss. Find cost price of each article 
(a) 280, 280 
(b) 330, 230
(c) 336, 224
(d) None of the above


Q65. Divide Rs 6000 into two parts so that simple interest on first part for 2 year at 6% p.a. may be equal the simple interest on the second part for 3 year at 8% p.a.
(a) 2500, 3500
(b) 4000, 2000
(c) 3000, 3000
(d) 2200, 3800

Q66. A cyclist starts at a speed of 8km/hr and second cyclist start after 2 hours at speed of 12 km/hr. Find how much distance will the second cyclist travel? 
(a) 48 km
(b) 44 km
(c) 36 km
(d) 51 km


Q67. There are total five numbers. The average of first four numbers is 26 and average of last four numbers is 25. Find the average of difference of first and last number.
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 2.5


Q68. India borrowed a loan from IMF at the rates of 6 per cent for first five year, 8 per cent for next five year and 10 per cent for beyond 5 years. If at the end of fifteen years the total amount paid was 144 billion U.S. dollars. Find the amount borrowed in billion U.S dollars?
(a) 48 
(b) 58.75 
(c) 75 
(d) 65.45 

Q69. The average of father and his twin son is 28. Find the age of father if the ratio of age of  father and one son is 8:3.
(a) 36 years
(b) 37.5 years
(c) 48 years
(d) 40 years

 Q70. A purchased a toy in Rs. 2400. He paid Rs. 1000 in cash and remaining in two equal installments of Rs. 840 each per month. Find out the rate of interest for each installment.
(a) 10%
(b) 20%
(c) 25%
(d) 12.5%

Q71. A man completes a certain journey by car. If he covered 30% of the distance at the speed of 20 km/hr. 60% of the distance at 40 km/hr and the remaining distance at 10 km/hr. His average speed is  
(a) 35
(b) 22
(c) 30
(d) 25 

Q72. There are X pens in the shop. If person A buys 20% and person B buys 15% from the remaining and C buys 10% of the remaining pens then he is left with 612 pens. Then how much pen was there initially?
(a) 1280
(b) 870
(c) 1000
(d) 930

Q73. If length of a rectangle is increased by 15% and breadth is decreased by 10%. What will be impact on perimeter? 
(a) 203
(b) 7.5
(c) 12
(d) 6

Q74. Seismology: Study of Earthquake :: Penology: ?
(a) Study of Pen
(b) Study of Punishment of Crime
(c) Study of Stationery
(d) Study of Exo-planets

Q75. Coal: Thermal Energy :: Water: ?
(a) Hygro Energy
(b) Water Energy
(c) Hematology
(d) Hydro Energy

Q76. One who collects coins: Numismatic :: One who collects postage stamps:  ?
(a) Philatelist
(b) Bibliophile
(c)  Canophilia
(d) Astrogeology

Q77. Energy: Joule:: Current: ?
(a) Ohm
(b) Watt
(c) Kelvin
(d) Ampere

Q78. Engineer: Machine:: Doctor: ?
(a) Diseases
(b) Hospital
(c) Patient
(d) Nurse

Q79. Find the odd-one out from
(a) Khora
(b) Khasi
(c) Garo
(d) Mizo

Q80. Which of the following does not belongs to North America?
(a) Mexico
(b) Cuba
(c) Morocco
(d) Honduras

Q81.  Mallet: Polo :: Break out: ?
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Cricket
(d) Rugby

Q82. Vijay Hazare Trophy: Cricket :: Durand Cup: ?
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Kho-Kho
(d) Kabaddi

Q83. USA: Dollar :: Chile: ?
(a) Pound
(b) Euro
(c) Yuan
(d) Peso

Q84. France: Paris :: Ghana: ?
(a) Maputo
(b) Windhoek
(c) Accra
(d) Kampala

Q85. Find the odd-one out from
(a) Colonel
(b) Commodore
(c) Major
(d) Brigadier

Q86. MJS: PLT :: NKW: ?
(a) QMX
(b) QNK
(c) WQM
(d) QNM

Q87. Which of the following represents: Earth, Sun, Moon?
(a) 
(b) 
(c) 
(d)

Q88. Which of the following represents: Men, Indian, Black hair?
(a) 
(b) 
(c) 
(d)

Q89. OPEN : NEOP :: TAPE: ?
(a) EPTA
(b) PETA
(c) EPAT
(d) PEAT

Q90. Which of the following represents: warm blooded animals, cold blooded animals, mammals
(a) 
(b) 
(c) 
(d) 


Q91. 6, 11, 21, 36, ?
(a) 51
(b) 41
(c) 56
(d) 46

Q92. Which of the option will complete the given figure?

Answer Figures:
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q93. Which of the given option will complete the given figure?

Answer figures:
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q94. Which of the given option will complete the given figure?

Answer Figures:
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q95. Which of the following option is embedded in the given figure?
Question Figure

Answer Figures:
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q96. In which of the following option question figure is embedded?
Question Figure

Answer Figures:
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q97. Which of the answer figure is exactly the mirror image of the given figure, when the mirror is held on the line AB?
Question Figure:-

Answer Figures:
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q98. Which of the answer figures is exactly the mirror image of the question figure, when the mirror is held on the line AB?
Question Figure

Answer Figure
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q.99 Which of the option will complete the given series?
Question Figure
Solution Figures:
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q100. Which of the option will complete the given series?
Question Figure

Solution Figures: 

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

                                                                    Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cajole: persuade (someone) to do something by sustained coaxing or flattery.
Wheedle: use flattery or coaxing in order to persuade someone to do something or give one something.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Baulk means hesitate or be unwilling to accept an idea or undertaking.
Eschew means deliberately avoid using; abstain from.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parochial means having a limited or narrow outlook or scope.
Conservative means averse to change or innovation and holding traditional values.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jibe means an insulting or mocking remark; a taunt.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Naive means (of a person or action) showing a lack of experience, wisdom, or judgement.
Sophisticated means of a person or their thoughts, reactions, and understanding) aware of and able to interpret complex issues; subtle.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sporadic means occurring at irregular intervals or only in a few places; scattered or isolated.
Steady means regular, even, and continuous in development, frequency, or intensity.
S7. Ans (d)
Sol. Dodge means avoid (someone or something) by a sudden quick movement.
S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Enjoin means to instruct or urge (someone) to do something.
S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Loquacious means tending to talk a great deal; talkative.
S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Impugn means dispute the truth, validity, or honesty of (a statement or motive); call into question.

S11. Ans(a)
Sol. At close quarters means from/within a very short distance or on close examinations.
S12. Ans(c)
Sol. Bring to book means to demand an explanation from; call to account or to investigate someone.
S13. Ans(b)
Sol. Blaze the trail means to be the first to do something and so set an example for others to follow.
S14. Ans(b)
Sol. Hit below the belt means to unfairly target another person’s weakness or vulnerability.
S15. Ans(b)
Sol. Impede: delay or prevent (someone or something) by obstructing them; hinder.
S16. Ans(c)
Sol. Quarantine: a state, period, or place of isolation in which people or animals that have arrived from elsewhere or been exposed to infectious or contagious disease are placed.
S17. Ans(d)
Sol. Whop: a heavy blow, or the sound of such a blow.
S18. Ans(b)
S19. Ans(c)
S20. Ans(c)
S21. Ans(a)
S22. Ans(b)

S23. Ans(b)
Sol. Refer to “Facing a shortfall of 2,277 doctors, Uttar Pradesh’s primary health centres (PHCs) have the worst patient-doctor ratio.” Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S24. Ans(c)
Sol. Refer to “The State also has the worst infrastructure with 213 centres without electricity supply, 270 without regular water supply and 459 without all-weather motorable approach roads. The States that have poor infrastructure based on the same parameters include Jammu and Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Assam and Uttarakhand.” Nowhere in the passage is it mentioned that “medicine supply” is one of the parameters used to rate States’ primary health centres based on its infrastructure.

S25. Ans(a)
Sol. 3rd para clearly states that “The data note that while Uttar Pradesh requires 3,621 doctors for its PHCs, the backbone of health delivery, it has only 1,344 doctors, showing a deficit of 2,277.”

S26. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) is a UN specialized agency, established in 1944 to manage the administration and governance of the Convention on International Civil Aviation (Chicago Convention). It’s headquarter is located at Montreal, Canada. 

S27. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kabaddi is a game of 2 teams of 12 players each, where one team becomes the raiders and the other team anti raiders. Seven players shall take the ground at a time and the remaining five players shall be reserved. 

S28. Ans.(b)
Sol. “C.K Nayudu Trophy” is associated with the game of cricket. It was named after Cottari Kanakaiya Nayudu, also known as CK, was the first captain of the Indian cricket team in test matches

S29. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Games, also known as Asiad,  is a continental multi-sport event held every four years among athletes from all over Asia. New Delhi hosted first Asian games held in India from 4th to 11th March 1951. 

S30. Ans.(c)
Sol. Muhammad bin Tughlaq and ruled for 26 years. During his rule, Delhi Sultanate reached its peak in terms of geographical reach, covering most of the Indian subcontinent. The territorial expansion under various dynasties of Delhi Sultanate are mentioned in the figure given below.

S31. Ans.(a)
Sol. On May 30th 1987, the Goa government accepted the 57th Constitutional Amendment and gave up its territorial claim. Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi helped pass the bill that made Goa a full-fledged state, 26 years after the Portuguese-ruled territory officially became a part of India.

S32. Ans.(a)
Sol. Iltutmish was the third ruler of the Delhi Sultanate (1211 – 1236), belonging to the Mamluk dynasty. He was the first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency and declare Delhi as the capital of his empire in place of Lahore. He introduced the silver coin (tanka) and copper coin (jital).

S33. Ans.(c)
Sol.  “Half nelson” can be defined as a wrestling hold in which one arm is thrust under the corresponding arm of an opponent and the hand placed on the back of the opponent's neck. Hence, the term is associated with the sports of wrestling. 

S34. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brunei, a south east Asian country is a tiny nation on the island of Borneo. It is surrounded by Malaysia and the South China Sea. It's known for its beaches and biodiverse rainforest, much of it protected within reserves. The capital of Brunei is Bandar Seri Begawan.

S35. Ans.(a)
Sol. Carbon dioxide is used in the soda. It comes in the form of the fizz that bubbles up when a can of soda of opened. It is added because dissolved carbon dioxide is carbonic acid, which adds a pleasantly acidic flavor and an interesting mouth-feel. When it's not present, the drink tastes flat.

S36. Ans.(b)
Sol. “One Indian Girl” is the seventh fictional novel and the ninth book overall by the Indian author Chetan Bhagat.  

S37. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sanchi Stupa is a memorial built in the city of Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh. It is located 46 km from Bhopal. It is one of the oldest stone structures in India, and an important monument of Indian architecture. It was originally commissioned by the emperor Ashoka in the 3rd century BCE. He commissioned the inception of Stupas to redistribute the mortal remains of Lord Buddha. 

S38. Ans.(b)
Sol. Subhash Chandra Bose presided Haripura session of Indian National Congress in 1938. It was this 1938 Haripura session when the differences between Gandhi and Bose surfaced over their attitudes towards the Great Britain. This variance grew further when Subhash Chandra Bose organized National Planning Committee. The idea was to draw a comprehensive plan for economic development of India on the basis of Industrialization. It was against the Charkha policy of Gandhi.

S39. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ariane Passenger PayLoad Experiment (APPLE), was an experimental communication satellite with a C-Band transponder launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation on June 19, 1981 by Ariane, a launch vehicle of the European Space Agency (ESA) from Centre Spatial Guyanais near Kourou in French Guiana.

S40. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The Southernmost Point of India is INDIRA POINT in the Nicobar District of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. As far as mainland India is considered it is CAPE COMORIN in the Kanyakumari district of Tamil Nadu. 
                     

S41. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Group of Seven (G7) is an international intergovernmental economic organization consisting of the seven IMF- advanced economies in the world: Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States. Hence, Russia is not the part of G-7 countries. 

S42. Ans.(a)
Sol. Carbon monoxide (CO) is a gas that can kill a person quickly. It is called the “silent killer” because it is colorless, odorless, tasteless and nonirritating. If the early signs of CO poisoning are ignored, a person may lose consciousness and be unable to escape the danger.

S43. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yasin Merchant is India's first professional snooker player. He won the National Snooker Championships on three occasions, in 2001, 2000 and 1991. 

S44. Ans.(c)
Sol. The equator is the circle that is equidistant from the North Pole and South Pole. It divides the Earth into the Northern Hemisphere and the Southern Hemisphere. Of the parallels or circles of latitude, it is the longest, and the only 'great circle' (a circle on the surface of the Earth, centered on Earth's center).

S45. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australian bowler Fred Spofforth took the first hat-trick in Test cricket on 2 January 1879 against England.  He was also nicknamed as "The Demon Bowler". 

S46. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanjukta Panigrahi was a dancer from India, who was the foremost exponent of Indian classical dance Odissi. Sanjukta was the first Odia woman to embrace this ancient classical dance at an early age and ensure its grand revival.

S47. Ans.(b)
Sol. Samudragupta, the second emperor of the Gupta dynasty, is known to one of India’s best rulers. His brilliant leadership and valiant victories earned him the title of ‘Napoleon of India’. He was a great musician and played the vina, an Indian stringed instrument resembling the lyre or lute, with great aplomb. He was also a highly intellectual person and an accomplished poet.

S48. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narmada rises from Amarkantak Plateau near Anuppur district. It forms the traditional boundary between North India and South India and flows westwards before draining through the Gulf of Khambhat into the Arabian Sea

S49. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bombay High is an offshore oilfield 176 km off the west coast of Mumbai, India. The oil operations are run by India's Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC). As of 2004, it supplied 14% of India's oil requirement and accounted for about 38% of all domestic production. As of 2018 the output of the field was 205,000 barrels per day (32,600 m3/day).

S50. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bahadur Shah Zafar was the last Mughal emperor. He became the successor to his father, Akbar II on 28th September 1837.  Following his involvement in the Indian Rebellion of 1857, the British exiled him to Rangoon in British-controlled Burma (now in Myanmar), after convicting him on several charges.

S51. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888 in Annadale, Shimla. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. The Tournament is the oldest football tournament in Asia and one of the oldest in the world.

S52. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Military Academy is an officer training academy of the Indian Army located in Dehradun. It was established in 1932. Cadets undergo a training course varying between 3 to 16 months depending on entry criteria. On completion of the course at IMA cadets are permanently commissioned into the army as Lieutenants.

S53. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rangaswamy Cup is associated with hockey. Introduced in 1928, the Rangaswami Cup, was originally known as Inter-Provincial Tournament meant to pick up players for the national team for the Olympics.

S54. Ans.(b)
Sol. The constitution of India borrowed the concept of Fundamental Rights from USA. Other features borrowed from USA constitution are independence of judiciary, judicial review, impeachment of the president, removal of Supreme Court and high court judges and post of Vice President.

S55. Ans.(c)
Sol. Joule, unit of work or energy in the International System of Units (SI). It is equal to the work done by a force of one newton acting through one metre.

S56. Ans.(b)
Sol. 6 days of A = 9 days of B
 6×A = 9×B
 AB=32
Ratio of efficient A : B = 3:2
Total work = 3×10 = 30
Time taken by B = 302=15 days ∴Time=workefficiency
Total time = 15×1015+10=6 days

S57. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
2(P+Q+R)’s efficiency = 13
P+Q+R+’s = 6.5
R’s efficiency= 6.5-6 = 0.5
Q’s efficiency = 6.5-3 = 3.5
P’s efficiency = 6.5-4 = 2.5
R’s time = 60.5=120 days
Q’s time = 603.5=1207days
P’s time = 602.5=24 days

S58. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the time required by t hours.
Relative speed of both trains as they are moving in opposite direction=(50+40)=90 km/hr
Total Distance = Time Relative speed of trains
600 = t90
t = 203 hr 
hence, they will meet after 203 hr
Required distance = 50×203 = 10003 km

S59. Ans.(b)
Sol. T = H+B3
then T= 12+B3 ∴H=12 cm -(1)
B= H+T
B= 12+12+B3 ∴from eq(1)
 2B3=24
B= 36 cm
Hence, length of body = 36 cm

S60. Ans.(a)
Sol. Distance = Relative speed × time
Where distance is circumference of the circle.
 227×30=16+14×time
Time = 3.14 hr.

S61. Ans.(b)
Sol. let original amount be Rs x. 
45454x5=576 x=Rs 1125.

S62. Ans.(a)
Sol. Distance = Relative speed × time 
=10+5518×1×60 =250 m.

S63. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4P+3B = 4500 - ---- (1) 
4P +6B = 6000
(1) - (2)
-3B= -1500 1 B=  Rs 500 ∵1 P=Rs 750
Cost of 1 pizza + 2 burger = 750+2× 500 = Rs 1750  

S64. Ans.(c)
Sol. CP SP L/P
30 27 -3
20 23 +3
Hence Profit = loss
50 unit 560
1 unit 565
CP1=565×30=Rs 336, CP2=565×20=Rs 224

S65. Ans.(b)
Sol. x×6×2100=6000-x×8×3100
x=4000 & 2000

S66. Ans.(a)
Sol. Distance travelled in 2 hr = 16 km 
Time =1612-8=4hr.
Second cyclist will travel for 4 hr.
Required distance = 12×4=48 km 

S67. Ans.(c)
Sol. let the five numbers be a, b, c, x and y.
a+b+c+x4=26 
a+b+c+x=104 …….(1)
Also, 
b+c+x+y=100 ………(2)
(1)-(2)
a-y=4    
Required Average = 42=2

S68. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amount=P+P×R×T100
144=P×6×5100+P×8×5100+P×10×5100+P
144=120P100+P 
144=220P100 
P=65.45 



S69. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the present age of Father and son be x and y years respectively.
A/Q, x+y+y3=28 
x+2y=84 ……(1)
&, ratio of father:son = 8:3
xy=83 
x=8y3 
Putting value in equation(1)
8y3+2y = 84
y=36
hence, Present age of father= 84-36=48 years 


S70. Ans.(a)
Sol. Value of two installment= 840×2=Rs.1680 
Amount Remaining = 2400-1000=Rs. 1400
Hence, interest = 1680-1400=Rs.280 
A/Q, 280=1400×2×rate100
Rate = 10% 

S71. Ans.(d)
Sol. let distance be 100 km 
Total time = 3020+6040+1010=4 hr. 
Avg. speed= 1004=25 km/hr. 

S72. Ans.(c)
Sol. x×801008510090100=612
x=1000 

S73. Ans.(a)
Sol. Length changed 20 23
Breadth changed 10 9
Original perimeter = 2×30 = 60 unit 
New perimeter = 2×32 = 64 unit 
% changed = 460×100=623%

S74. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seismology is the study of earthquakes. Similarly,
Penology is the ‘study of the punishment of crime and of prison management’.

S75. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coal produces Thermal Energy. Similarly,
Water produces Hydro Energy

S76. Ans.(a)
Sol. One who collects coins is called Numismatic. Similarly,
One who collects stamps is called Philatelist.

S77. Ans.(d)
Sol. Energy is measured in Joule. Similarly,
Current is measured in Ampere.

S78. Ans.(a)
Sol. Engineer is related to Machine in the same way Doctor is related Diseases.

S79. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khasi, Garo, Mizo are ethnic group from India.

S80. Ans.(c)
Sol. Morocco belongs to Africa continent. Other three belong to North America.

S81. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term “Mallet” is used in Polo. Similarly, “Break out” is used in Hockey.

S82. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vijay Hazare Trophy is a Cricket Tournament. Similarly, “Durand Cup” is a Football Tournament.

S83. Ans.(d)
Sol. Currency of USA is Dollar. Similarly, Currency of Chile is Peso.

S84. Ans.(c)
Sol. Capital of France is Paris. Similarly, Capital of Ghana is Accra.

S85. Ans.(b)
Sol. Colonel, Major, Brigadier are Army ranks whereas Commodore is a naval rank.

S86. Ans.(a)
Sol. M + 3 = P 
J + 2 = L 
S+1 = T 
Similarly N + 3 = Q
K + 2 = M 
W + 1 = X 

S87. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sun is a star. Earth is a planet. Moon is satellite. 
So, there will be no intersection among them.

S88. Ans.(b)
Sol. Some Indians are men and some of these have black hair.
So, all three will have something in common.

S89. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S90. Ans.(c)
Sol. All mammals are warm-blooded animals.

S91. Ans.(c)
Sol. 6 + 5 = 11
11 + 10 = 21
21 + 15 = 36
36 + 20 = 56

S92. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S93. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S94. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S95. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S96. Ans.(a)
Sol.  
S97. Ans.(a)
S98. Ans.(b)
S99. Ans.(a)
S100. Ans.(b)
Sol. Figure is rotating by 90 degree clockwise.

No comments