Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET(Analogy and Odd One Out):8 February

Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET(Analogy and Odd One Out):8 February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


DIRECTION(1-5): In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.
Q1. East: Orient  ?: ?
(a) North: Polar
(b) North: Tropic
(c) South: Capricorn
(d) West: Occident

Q2. Ignominy: Disloyalty  ?: ?
(a) Dealth: Victory
(b) Martyr: Man
(c) Fame: Heroism
(d) Destruction: Victory

Q3. Loathe: Coercion  ?: ?
(a) Detest: Caressing
(b) Irritate: Caressing
(c) Irate: Antagonism
(d) Reluctant: Persuasion

Q4. Trilogy: Novel  ?: ?
(a) Rice: Husk
(b) Milk: Cream
(c) Serial: Episode
(d) Gun: Cartridge

Q5. Wife: Marriage  ?: ?
(a) Bank: Money
(b) Nationality: Citizenship
(c) Service: Qualification
(d) Attendance: Register

Q6. Find the odd one out from the given question. 
(a) Othello
(b) King Lear
(c) Oliver Twist
(d) Macbeth

Q7. Find the odd one out from the given question.
(a) Nimitz
(b) Yamamoto
(c) Nelson
(d) Montgomery

Q8. Find the odd one out from the given question. 
(a) Blaze
(b) Glint
(c) Simmer
(d) Shimmer

Q9. Find the odd one out from the given question.
(a) Aravalli hills 
(b) Shivalik hills
(c) Mole hills
(d) Satpura hills

Q10. Find the odd one out from the given question.
(a) Beaver
(b) Alpaca
(c) Walrus
(d) Koala

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Orient is historical name of East. Occident is historical name of West.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Disloyalty brings Ignominy. Heroism brings fame. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Loathe means unwilling. Loath is synonym of reluctant. Persuasion is synonym of coercion.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Trilogy consists many Novels. Serial consists many episodes.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wife required for marriage. Nationality is required for citizenship 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oliver twist is written by Charles dickens. Others are written by William Shakespeare.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Montgomery was a field marshal while others were admirals.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Simmer is related to a way of cooking while others are related to light

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mole hills is a conical hill of loose soil raised by small burrowing mammals, while others are natural hills of rocks located in India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. All except walrus are fur-bearing animals.











                                        https://store.adda247.com/product-testseries/3600/Indian-Air-Force-AFCAT-2020-Online-Test-SeriesRe

No comments