Reasnonig Quiz for AFCAT and INET(Odd One Out):16 February

Reasnonig Quiz for AFCAT and INET(Odd One Out):16 February


Jai Hind Aspirants, 
Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning Section for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in this section of  exams. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above mentioned defence examinations.




DIRECTIONS (1-10) : In the following question, select the one which is different from the other three responses.
Q1.
(a) Daring : Timid
(b) Beautiful : Pretty
(c) Clear : Vague
(d) Youth : Adult

Q2.
(a) Fish : Shoal
(b) Cow: Herd
(c) Sheep : Flock
(d) Man : Mob

Q3.
(a) Rival
(b) Opponent
(c) Foe
(d) Ally

Q4.
(a) POCG
(b) KLIZ
(c) BUDX
(d) FQMV

Q5.
(a) Farmer
(b) Blacksmith
(c) Cobbler
(d) Helper

Q6.
(a) 263
(b) 383
(c) 242
(d) 551

Q7. 
(a) 6788
(b) 6878
(c) 6482
(d) 9848
 
Q8.
(a) Aphid - Paper
(b) Termite - Wood
(c) Moth - Wool
(d) Locust - Plant

Q9. 
(a) 72: 12
(b) 48: 24
(c) 120: 74
(d) 96: 84
 
Q10.
(a) 7: 343
(b) 9: 243
(c) 8: 512
(d) 6: 216

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
In all other pairs, the two words are antonyms of each other.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In all other pairs, second is a collective group of the first.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
All other means enemy while Ally is different than enemy.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol
. There is no vowel in word in option (d).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Helper may be of any profession while all others are different types of professions.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Product of first and last digit is the second digit. But in option (b) 3 × 3 ≠ 8

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

6+7+8+8 = 29
6+8+7+8 = 29
6+4+8+2 = 20
9+8+4+8 = 29
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The Relation between insect and it’s affected (harm) thing is given.
While Aphid harms plants.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
12 is common factor in all numbers except in option (c)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Cube of corresponding number is given.
While cube of 9 is 729.


                            

No comments