Most Important Question for AFCAT and INET Exam

Most Important Question for AFCAT and INET Exam

Most Important Question for AFCAT and INET  Exam:  Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam as time left is limited. Here, we are providing you the important questions with respect to INET and AFCAT Exam. 

Q1. On recommendation of which commission/committee Fundamental duties added to the constitution?
(a) Swaran Singh committee 
(b) Sakaria Commission
(c) Justice JS Singh committee
(d) Mandal Commission

Q2. Which fundamental right is described as “Heart and Soul of Indian Constitution”?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to constitutional remedies
(c) Right to Life
(d) Right to Privacy

Q3. Which article mentioned the requirement of uniform civil code in DPSP?
(a) Art. 44
(b) Art. 42
(c) Art. 48
(d) No mention in constitution

Q4. Largest site of Indus valley civilization present in India is-
(a) Lothal
(b) Kalibanga
(c) Dholavira
(d) Rakhigarhi
Q5. Great Granary was found in which Indus valley site?
(a) Harappa
(b) Lothal
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Kalibanga

Q6. Which of the following is the longest river of peninsular India?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi

Q7. At which place Bhagirathi and Alaknanda meet?
(a) Vishnu Prayag
(b) Dev Prayag
(c) Karna Prayag
(d) Rudra Prayag

Q8. Which two organizations called as Bretton Woods Twins?
(a) World Bank and IMF
(b) World Bank and WTO
(c) IMF and WTO
(d) World Bank and Asian Development Bank

Q9. Who is the present head of IMF?
(a) Kristalina Georgieva 
(b) Cristine Lagarde
(c) David Malpass
(d) Jim Yong Kim

Q10. Match the following:

LIST-1 (Organization)                LIST-2(Headquarters)
1.WHO                                          I. Geneva
2. OPEC                                        II. New York
3. UNESCO                                  III. Vienna
4. UNICEF                                     IV. Paris
Codes:
(a)1-IV, 2-III, 3-I, 4-II
(b) 1-I, 2-III, 3-II, 4-IV
(c) 1-III, 2-IV, 3- I, 4-II
(d) 1-I, 2-III, 3-IV, 4-II

Solution

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Fundamental duties were added to constitution on the recommendations of Swarna Singh committee which was constituted by Indira Gandhi in 1975. It recommended only 8 fundamental duties then with pecuniary punishment as well. However, government didn’t adopt punishment part.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dr. BR Ambedkar described Art. 32 (right to constitutional remedies) as the heart and soul of Indian constitution. This right empowers the citizen to go to court if his or her fundamental rights violated.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Art. 44-The state shall endeavour to secure for the citizens a uniform civil code throughout the territory of India.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rakhigarhi is the largest site found in India; Mohenjodaro is the largest site of Indus valley civilization but present in Pakistan.

S5. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Great Granary was found in Mohenjodaro site.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. 1465 km long Godavari river is the longest river of Peninsular India while second longest in India after Ganga. The source of Godavari is situated near Trimbakeshwar in Nashik district of Maharashtra.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bhagirathi meets Alaknanda at Dev Prayag, hereafter it known as Ganga.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Bretton Woods twins refers to the two multilateral organizations created at the Bretton Woods Conference in 1944. They are: The World Bank and The International Monetary Fund.

S9. Ans. (a)


S10. Ans. (d)


No comments