General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Indian Geography): 9th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Indian Geography): 9th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Which one of the following river flows through a rift valley? 

(a) Godavari 
(b) Narmada 
(c) Krishna 
(d) Mahanadi 

Q2. Duncan Passage is located between __________ and ___________.

(a) South and Little Andaman 
(b) North and South Andaman 
(c) North and Middle Andaman 
(d) Andaman and Nicobar

Q3. Which of the following mountain ranges in India are the oldest? 

(a) Himalayas 
(b) Vindhyas 
(c) Aravalli 
(d) Sahyadri

Q4. Which of the following will never get the vertical rays of the sun? 

(a) Mumbai 
(b) Chennai 
(c) Thiruvanthapuram 
(d) Srinagar

Q5. Guru Shikhar on the Abu Hills is the highest peak of which mountain ranges? 

(a) Sahyadri 
(b) Purvanchal 
(c) Anamalai 
(d) Aravallis

Q6. ‘Kulu Valley ’ in India is famous for the cultivation of ____________.

(a) Grapes 
(b) Potatoes 
(c) Apples 
(d) Strawberry

Q7. Arrange the following rivers from South to North. 
1. Cauvery 
2. Krishna 
3. Godavari 
4. Mahanadi 

(a) 1-3-2-4 
(b) 3-4-1-2 
(c) 2-4-3-1 
(d) 1-2-3-4

Q8. Where in India can you normally spot the Siberian crane in winter? 

(a) Sasangir Sanctuary 
(b) Ranthambore Sanctuary 
(c) Dachigam National Park 
(d) Keoladeo Ghana Sanctuary

Q9. National Botanical Garden is located at __________.

(a) Shimla 
(b) Kolkata 
(c) Lucknow 
(d) Bengaluru

Q10. Saline and alkaline soils in India are also called as _________.

(a) Kallar 
(b) Khadar 
(c) Regur 
(d) Bangar



Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Narmada river in India that flows in a rift valley, flowing west between the Satpura and Vindhya ranges. Tapti River and Mahi River also flow through rift valleys. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Duncan pass is located between South and little Andaman. Duncan Passage is a strait in the Indian Ocean. It is about 48 km (30 mi) wide; it separates Rutland Island (part of Great Andaman) to the north and Little Andaman to the south.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Aravali range are the oldest fold mountains in India. The Aravali Range is the eroded stub of a range of ancient folded mountains. The range rose in a Precambrian event called the Aravali-Delhi orogeny.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tropic of Cancer is the determining line for finding out whether a city in India will get vertical rays of the Sun or not. Since Srinagar lies to the north of the Tropic of Cancer, it never gets the vertical rays of the Sun.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gurushikhar holds the honor of being not only the highest peak of Mount Abu but the whole of Aravali mountain range.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kullu is a broad open valley formed by the Beas river between Manali and Largi. The economy of Kullu largely depends on tourism, horticulture (apples, plums, pears, and almonds) and handicrafts (shawls, caps, etc.).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The last point in the drainage system of given rivers are mentioned below. Cauvery in Tamil Nadu, Krishna in Andhra Pradesh, Godavari on the borders of Andhra Pradesh-Odisha and Mahanadi in Odisha. Hence, the correct sequence of south to north is Cauvery-Krishna-Godavari-Mahanadi.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Keoladeo Ghana National Park formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary in Bharatpur, Rajasthan. It is known for nesting of its resident birds and visiting migratory birds including water birds. The rare Siberian cranes can be spotted here.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic Garden or Calcutta Botanical Garden (previously known as Indian Botanic Garden) is the largest and oldest reserve of greeneries of its kind in South East Asia. The Garden is situated on the West bank of River Hooghly in Kolkata.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Saline and alkaline soils in India are also called as kallar. 

                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments