General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Biology): 19th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Biology): 19th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1.The membrane covering the lungs is a -
(a) Pleura 
(b) Pericardium 
(c) Peritoneum 
(d) Mesothelium

Q2. Scientific study of birds is known as -
(a) Limnology 
(b) Herpetology  
(c) Malacology 
(d) Ornithology 

Q3. In a human body, the longest bone is in the -
(a) Vertebral column 
(b) Thigh 
(c) Rib cage  
(d) Arm   

Q4. Plants which flower only once in, their life time are known as -
(a) Polycarpic 
(b) Monocarpic  
(c) Monogamous 
(d) Monogeneric 

Q5. The secretion of droplets on the leaves of plants from the pores of plants is called -
(a) Guttation 
(b) Photolysis  
(c) Photophosphorylation 
(d) Quenching

Q6. In plants food is stored in the form of starch, in animals it is generally stored in the form of -
(a) Maltose
(b) Glycogen
(c) Sucrose
(d)None of the above

Q7. DNA in a cell is a -
(a) Carboxylic acid 
(b) Nucleic acid 
(c) Amino acid 
(d) Fatty acid 

Q8. Which of the following is known as ‘grave yard’ of RBCs?
(a) Small intestine 
(b) Bone marrow  
(c) Spleen 
(d) Appendix 

Q9. Which of the following organelles is called ‘atom bombs’? 
(a) Microtubules 
(b) Nucleolus 
(c) Golgi bodies  
(d) Lysosome

Q10.What is the pH of blood of a normal person?  
(a) 4.5-4.6 
(b) 6.45-6.55
(c) 7.35-7.45 
(d) 8.25-8.35 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The pleural membrane is thin, moist, slippery and has two layers. The outer, or parietal, pleura lines the inside of the rib cage and the diaphragm while the inner, visceral or pulmonary, layer covers the lungs.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ornithology is the scientific study of birds.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Femur or thighbone, is the largest bone in your body.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monocarpic plants are those that flower, set seeds and then die. They flower once in thier lifetime.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Guttation is the exudation of drops of xylem sap on the tips or edges of leaves of some vascular plants, such as grasses.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Glycogen is a multibranched polysaccharide of glucose that serves as a form of energy storage in humans, animals, fungi, and bacteria.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) is a nucleic acid that contains the genetic instructions for the development and function of living things.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spleen is known as “grave yard” of RBCs

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lysosomes are called as “atom bombs”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Blood pH is regulated to stay within the narrow range osf 7.35 to 7.45, making it slightly basic. 



                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments