General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Physics): 18th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Physics): 18th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. When pressure is increased, the melting point of ice -
(a) Increases 
(b) Does not change 
(c) Decreases
(d) Depends on the impurities in the ice 

Q2. Sprayer functions are based on -
(a) Bernoulli’s principle 
(b) Archimedes’ principle 
(c) Pascal’s law 
(d) Floatation principle

Q3. The material used in the fabrication of a transistor is -
(a) Aluminum
(b) Copper 
(c) Silicon 
(d) Silver

Q4. Electric current in a metal wire is due to the flow of -
(a) Electrons 
(b) Protons  
(c) Ions  
(d) Holes  

Q5. The nature of fuse wire is -
(a) Low melting point 
(b) High melting point 
(c) High conductivity
(d) None of these

Q6. A transformer -
(a) converts DC to AC 
(b) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage 
(c) converts AC voltage to DC voltage 
(d) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy

Q7. Which one of the following is the unit of measure of the thickness of the ozone layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Knot
(b) Dobson
(c) Poise
(d) Maxwell

Q8. The density of milk can be obtained by the use of:
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Butyrometer
(c) Lactometer
(d) Thermometer

Q9. It is difficult to walk on the ice than on the road because:
(a) Ice is harder than the road.
(b) Road is harder than the ice. 
(c) Ice does not offer any reaction when we push it with our foot.
(d) Ice has a lesser friction than the road.

Q10. Static science is associated with- 
(a) Dynamic situation  
(b) Situation of rest 
(c) Mental situation 
(d) Data analyzing 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. When pressure is increased, the melting point of ice decreases.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sprayer functions are based on Bernoulli’s principle.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The fabrication of the transistor is the process of creating the transistor that is used in electrical and electronics circuit. Transistors are made from very pure silicon or germanium, but certain other semiconductor materials can also be used.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. An electric current is a flow of electric charge which is often carried by moving electrons.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Electric fuse is a protective device which protects electrical equipment in the circuit by breaking the circuit when there is a short circuit.It has low melting point.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A transformer is used to bring voltage up or down in an AC electrical circuit.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ozone layer thickness is expressed in terms of Dobson units, which measure, what its physical thickness would be if compressed in the earth’s atmosphere. 1 Dobson unit is defined to be 0.01 mm thickness STP (Standard Temperature and Pressure). 

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Lactometer is used for the measurement of the density of milk. Butyrometer is used to measure fat content in milk or milk products.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. It is very difficult to walk on the ice than on the road because ice has a lesser friction than the road. The roughness of road’s surface gives you much frictional force which enables you to move forward on road.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statics is a branch of mechanics associated with the situation or rest.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments