General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Indian Polity): 16th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Indian Polity): 16th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Consider the following statements and choose the correct statements from the alternatives given below.
1. Inter-State Council is a non-constitutional body.
2. Zonal Council finds its mention in the Constitution of India. 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q2. Which among the following Article relates with Advisory Jurisdiction of Supreme Court?
(a) Article 141 
(b) Article 143
(c) Article 150
(d) Article 153

Q3. Article 156 of the Constitution of India provides that a Governor shall hold office for a term of five year from the date on which he enters upon his office. Which of the following can be deduced from this?
1. No Governor can be removed from office till completion of his term
2. No Governor can continue in office beyond five years
Codes:
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q4. What is not explicitly stated in the Constitution of India but followed as a convention?
(a) The Finance Minister is to be a Member of the Lower House
(b) The Prime Minister has to resign if he loses the majority in the Lower House
(c) All sections of India are to be represented in the Councils of Ministers
(d) If both the President and the Vice-President demit office simultaneously before the end of the tenure, Speaker of the Lower House of the Parliament will officiate as the President

Q5. The Constitution has vested the ‘residuary powers’ in which article ___________.
(a) Article 248
(b) Article 256
(c) Article 249 
(d) None of these

Q6. What the Indian Federation has been called in the Indian Constitution
(a) Union of States
(b) The Indian Union
(c) Union of India                                     
(d) Indian Federal Union

Q7. India is a union of states means
(a)It is more centralised
(b)It is more decentralised
(c)It is a confederation
(d)None of the above

Q8. The Centre provides grants-in-aid to the states
(a) to maintain friendly relations between the centre and the states
(b) for use in centrally sponsored schemes
(c) to cover gaps on revenue accounts so that states can undertake various beneficial activities
(d) for meeting expenses of state plan project

Q9. Which among the following Article of the Constitution is related with the appointment of Prime Minister?
(a) Article 75
(b) Article 80
(c) Article 85
(d) A5ticle 90

Q10. Which among the following words were inserted into the Preamble after 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act?
1. Socialist
2. Integrity
3. Secular
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Inter State Council is a constitutional body under Article 263. Zonal Council is a non-constitutional body.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 143 of the Indian Constitution confers upon the Supreme Court advisory jurisdiction. The President may seek the opinion of the Supreme Court on any question of law or fact of public importance on which he thinks it expedient to obtain such an opinion.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 156, the Governor shall hold office during the pleasure of the President, the Governor may, by writing under his hand addressed to the President, resign his office.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM resigns, if he loses the majority in the house is a convention and not mentioned in the constitution. Conventions are unwritten practices which are binding on the three organs of the State.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The power to make laws with respect to residuary subjects (i.e., the matters which are not enumerated in any of the three lists) is vested in the Parliament. Article 248  of the Constitution of India says that the Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in list II and III.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ARTICLE 1 - “India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States.”

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. India is a union of states means that state have no right to secede from the federation. The federation is indestructible. The country is an integral whole and is divided into different state only for the convenience of administration.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Besides sharing of taxes between the Centre and the states, the Constitution provides for grants-in-aid to the states from the Central resources. There are two types of grants-in-aid, viz, statutory grants and discretionary grants.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. According to Article 75, The Prime Minister shall be appointed by the President and the other Ministers shall be appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Socialist, secular and integrity were inserted into the Preamble after 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments