General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Modern Indian History): 14th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Modern Indian History): 14th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by:
(a) Bhagat Singh 
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) Rajaguru 
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q2. The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the:
(a) Rowlatt Act 
(b) Pitt's India Act
(c) Indian Arms Act 
(d) Ilbert Bill

Q3. Which one of the following is not correct' about the Cabinet Mission Plan?
(a) Provincial grouping
(b) Interim Cabinet of Indians
(c) Acceptance of Pakistan
(d) Constitution framing right

Q4. In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started Civil Disobedience Movement from which among the following place?
(a) Sevagram 
(b) Dandi
(c) Sabarmati 
(d) Wardha

Q5. What is the correct sequence of the following events?
1. Tilak's Home Rule League
2. Komagata Maru Incident
3. Mahatma Gandhi's arrival in India
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:-
(a) 1, 2, 3 
(b) 3, 2, 1
(c) 2,1, 3 
(d) 2, 3, 1

Q6. Who among the following has used the word “Adivasi” for the first time to refer to the tribal people?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi 
(b) Thakkar Bappa
(c) Jyotiba Phule 
(d) B.R. Ambedkar

Q7. Who among the following used 'Modi script' in their documents?
(a) Wodeyars 
(b) Zamorins
(c) Hoysalas 
(d) Marathas

Q8. Who amongst the following Englishmen, first translated Bhagavad-Gita into English?
(a) William Jones
(b) Charles Wilkins
(c) Alexander Cunningham
(d) John Marshall

Q9. Who among the following Indian rulers established embassies in foreign countries on modern lines?
(a) Haider Ali 
(b) Mir Qasim
(c) Shah Alam II 
(d) Tipu Sultan

Q10. Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a prominent leader of the Revolt of 1857 belong to?
(a) Bihar 
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan 
(d) Uttar Pradesh




Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. In this campaign, the peasants decided not to pay the taxes.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the Rowlatt Act. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cabinet mission proposed a rejection of the demand for a full fledged Pakistan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Walking ten miles a day for 24 days, the march spanned over 240 miles, from Sabarmati Ashram, 240 miles (384 km) to Dandi, which was called Navsari at the time (now in the state of Gujarat), Mahatma Gandhi broke the salt law.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Komagata Maru Incident (1914), Mahatma Gandhi's arrival in India(1915), Tilak's Home Rule League(1916).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Thakkar Bappa has used the word “Adivasi” for the first time to refer to the tribal people.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marathas used 'Modi script' in their documents.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Charles Wilkins was a member of Asiatic Society of Bengal founded by William Jones. He translated Bhagavad Gita into English in 1794.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tipu Sultan established embassies in France, Turkey and Egypt on modern lines.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kunwar Singh belongs to a place called Jagdishpur, Ara in Bihar.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments