General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Chemistry): 13th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Chemistry): 13th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Chromite is an ore/mineral of -
(a) Zinc
(b) Uranium
(c) Chromium
(d) Titanium

Q2. Which among the following has the maximum density?
(a) Water
(b) Ice
(c) Ethylene
(d) Acetone

Q3. What happens in an oxidation reaction?
(a) Protons are lost.
(b) Electrons are lost
(c) Neutrons are lost
(d) Electrons are gained

Q4. Haematite is an ore/mineral of
(a) Zinc
(b) Iron
(c) Lead
(d) Manganese

Q5. Which among the following is false about alpha particles?
(a) They have high ionizing power
(b) They have high penetrating power
(c) They have high kinetic energy
(d) They are positively charged helium nuclei

Q6. Which among the following is not a characteristic of oxidation reaction?
(a) It involves addition of hydrogen
(b) It involves addition of oxygen
(c) It involves loss of electrons
(d) It involves addition of electronegative element

Q7. Soda water was invented by -
(a) Tivadar Puskas
(b) Joseph Priestley
(c) Petrache Poenaru
(d) James Leonard Plimpton

Q8. The mass of proton and mass of ________ is same.
(a) Neutron
(b) Electron
(c) Isoprone
(d) Alpha particle

Q9. Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?
(a) Iodine
(b) Lead
(c) Tin
(d) Mercury

Q10. The common name of sodium bicarbonate is _____.
(a) baking soda
(b) borax
(c) bleach
(d) epsom salt




Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chromite is the only ore of chromium, a metal essential for making stainless steel, nichrome, chrome plating, pigments, refractories, chemicals and pharmaceuticals.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water has maximum density.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxidation is the loss of electrons or an increase in oxidation state by a molecule, atom, or ion.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haematite is an ore of Iron.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alpha particles made of 2 protons and 2 neutrons and they have low penetrating power.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oxidation is loss of electrons and addition of oxygen. It also involves addition of electronegative element.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soda water was invented by Joseph Priestley.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Protons and neutrons have nearly the same mass while electrons are much less massive.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercury has the lowest melting point. Mercury has a melting point of -37.89F.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sodium bicarbonate is commonly known as baking soda. It is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments