General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Indian Defence Forces Exercises): 5th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(Indian Defence Forces Exercises): 5th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Sahyog-Kaijin is the joint exercise of coast-guard of India and _________.

(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) Australia
(d) UAE

Q2. “Winged Raider” is the largest airborne exercise recently conducted by the _________.

(a) USA Army
(b) Indian Army
(c) USA Air Force
(d) Indian Air Force

Q3. Exercise SAMPRITI is a joint military exercise between India and ____________.

(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) Maldives
(d) Nepal

Q4. Which among the following country jointly conducts Avia Indra military exercise?
(a) India and France
(b) India and China
(c) India and Russia
(d) India and Nepal

Q5. IBSAMAR trilateral naval exercise of India, _______ and _______.

(a) Russia, Australia
(b) Japan, Switzerland
(c) USA, Singapore
(d) Brazil, South Africa

Q6. Desert Eagle is the joint Air Force exercise between the countries of India and _______.
(a) UAE
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) Russia

Q7. Prabal Dostyk is the military exercise which is conducted between the countries of India and _______.
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Kyrgyzstan
(c) UAE
(d) Turkmenistan

Q8. Ekuverin is the joint military exercise of India and __________.
(a) Myanmar
(b) Thailand
(c) Maldives
(d) Singapore

Q9. Garuda Shakti is the joint exercise of armies of India and _________.

(a) Singapore
(b) Vietnam
(c) Malaysia
(d) Indonesia

Q10. Exercise VARUNA is the joint naval exercise countries of India and _________.

(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) North Korea


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Japan took part in a joint exercise called “Sahyog-Kaijin”. The exercise was held between the coast guards of the countries at Chennai port.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Army recently conducted the largest air borne exercise called the Winged Raider. The exercise was conducted to demonstrate the operational readiness of the paratroopers and air warriors. The C-130 Hercules, Dhruv Helicopters and C-17 globe master transport aircraft participated in the exercise.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exercise SAMPRITI is a joint military exercise between India and Bangladesh which is hosted alternately by both countries. SAMPRITI-IX will be conducted at UMROI, Meghalaya, India from 03 Feb to 16 Feb 2020.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The service specific exercise AVIAINDRA held between Indian Air Force and Russian Federation Aerospace Force (RFSAF). The aim of this exercise is focused towards anti-terrorist operations in bi-lateral scenario.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IBSAMAR are a series of naval exercises between the navies of India, Brazil, South Africa. The name IBSAMAR is an abbreviation of India-Brazil-South Africa Maritime.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Desert Eagle, is the series of bilateral exercises between Indian Air Force (IAF) and United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAE AF).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prabal Dostyk is the military exercise which is conducted between the countries of India and Kazakhstan. The joint exercise is aimed at enhancing the military ties between the two countries as also at achieving interoperability between the two armies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tenth edition of the Joint Military Exercise Ekuverin between the Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Force will be organised from 07 to 20 October 2019 at Aundh Military Station in Pune, Maharashtra. It focuses on enhancing interoperability between the two forces for carrying out counter insurgency and counter-terrorism operations in a semi-urban environment under the United Nations mandate.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Garuda Shakti is the joint military exercise between India and Indonesia. The aim of the exercise is to build and promote positive relations between the armies of India and Indonesia and to enhance the ability of Indian and Indonesian Army to undertake joint tactical level operations in a Counter Insurgency environment under United Nations Charter. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The annually held Varuna naval exercise is an integral part of France–India strategic relationship in the 21st century and consists of naval cooperation drills between the French Navy and the Indian Navy.

                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                     



No comments