General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year General Knowledge Questions): 7th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year General Knowledge Questions): 7th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.

Q1. Who among the following was the Governor-General of India immediately preceding Chakravarthi Raja Gopalachari? 

(a) Marquess of Linlithgow
(b) Lord Mountbatten 
(c) Lord Wavell 
(d) Lord Chelmsford 

Q2. With which one of the following did the Civil Disobedience Movement in India commence? 

(a) The Dandi March 
(b) No Tax campaign by Sardar Patel 
(c) The unfurling of the National flag by Nehru 
(d) Mahatma Gandhi’s going on fast 

Q3. After 1857, which of the following announced, at a Darbar at Allahabad, the assumption of the Government of India by the Sovereign of Great Britain? 

(a) Lord Canning 
(b) Sir John Lawrence 
(c) Lord Mayo
(d) Lord Northbrook 

Q4. Which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution of India includes the disqualification of a Legislator on grounds of defection?  

(a) 8th Schedule 
(b) 7th Schedule 
(c) 6th Schedule 
(d) 10th Schedule 

Q5. Who among the following determines the authority who shall readjust the allocation of seats in the Lok Sabha to the states and division of each State into territorial constituencies? 

(a) The President of India 
(b) The Parliament of India 
(c) The Chief Election Commissioner of India 
(d) The Lok Sabha alone 

Q6. Leaching is the maximum in the soil type of __________.

(a) Laterite 
(b) Red 
(c) Regur
(d) Desert 

Q7. Sal trees are the typical species of  ____________.

(a) Tropical rain forest 
(b) Tropical dry deciduous forest 
(c) Taiga forest 
(d) Tropical moist deciduous forest

Q8. Which one of the following regions is culturally closer to India but ethnically closer to China? 

(a) Central Asia 
(b) West Asia 
(c) Polynesia 
(d) South-East Asia 

Q9. “The name you can BANK upon” is the tagline of which of the following bank? 

(a) Punjab National Bank 
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) State Bank of India 

Q10. Which of the following countries is not a member of BIMSTEC?

(a) China 
(b) Bhutan 
(c) Nepal 
(d) Myanmar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lord Mountbatten was preceded by C Rajgopalachari. Lord Mountbatten was the last Viceroy of India (1947) and the first Governor-General of the independent Dominion of India (1947-48). 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under the leadership of Gandhiji, the Civil Disobedience Movement was launched in 
1930. It began with the Dandi March. On 12 March 1930, Gandhiji with some of his followers left the Sabarmati Ashram at Ahmedabad and made their way towards Dandi, a village on the west coast of India. Here, Gandhiji protested against the Salt Law (salt was a monopoly of the government and no one was allowed to make salt) by making salt himself and throwing up a challenge to the British government. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. To declare the assumption of the Government of India by the crown a Durbar was held at Allahabad on November 1, 1858 by the viceroy Lord Canning. Queen`s proclamation was read by Lord Canning. As per the proclamation the administration of India came into the direct hands of British Government.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 10th Schedule to the Indian Constitution is known as Anti-Defection Law. It was inserted by the 52nd Amendment Act 1985 to the Constitution. It sets the provisions for disqualification of elected members on the grounds of defection to another political party. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Article 82 of Indian Constitution, the Parliament of India shall readjust the allocation of seats in the Lok Sabha to the states and division of each state into territorial constituencies.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leaching refers to the loss of water soluble plant nutrients from the soil, due to rain and irrigation. The rate of leaching increases with the amount of rainfall, high temperatures, and the removal of protective vegetation. In areas of extensive leaching, many plant nutrients are lost, leaving quartz and hydroxides of iron, manganese, and aluminum. This remainder forms a distinctive type of soil, called laterite soil. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sal Forest a forest type dominated by a single plant species, commonly known as Sal tree (Shorea robusta). It belongs to the category 'Tropical Moist Deciduous Forest'.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Southeast Asia is a sub region of Asia, consisting of the countries that are geographically south of China, east of India. Southeast Asia consists of two geographic regions: Maritime Southeast Asia comprises of Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Vietnam, and West Malaysia. These countries are culturally closer to India but ethnically closer to China. Currently, there is around 190-205 million Buddhists in Southeast Asia, making it the second largest religion in the region, after Islam. Thus, around 35 to 38% of the global Buddhist population resides in Southeast Asia. The region has been greatly influenced by the cultures and religions of India and China.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The tagline of Punjab National Bank is “The name you can BANK upon”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Members of BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi- Sectoral Technical and Economic) are Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments