General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year General Knowledge Questions): 21th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year General Knowledge Questions): 21th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.

Q1. Who among the following was the first Chairman of the Planning Commission? 
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pt Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) JB Kripalani

Q2. In which of the following International Organizations is India a member? 
1. Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation. 
2. Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3. Which one of the following countries is not a founder member of OPEC?  
(a) Algeria
(b) Kuwait
(c) Iraq
(d) Iran

Q4. What is an ECO-MARK?  
(a) A scheme for labelling pollution-tree industrial until
(b) A scheme for labelling environment friendly consumer product
(c) A cost-effective production technique
(d) An international certification for Eco-friendly building

Q5. Why is political power sharing through different levels of government desirable in a democracy? 
1. It helps to reduce the possibility of conflict between various social groups. 
2. It decreases the possibility of arbitrary decision- making. 
3. It prompts people’s participation at different levels of government. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 3
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) Only 3

Q6. Which of the following statements is/are correct?  
1. In India, the constitutional remedy under Article 32 is available only in case of Fundamental Rights, not in the case of rights which follow from some other provision in the Constitution. 
2. Both the Supreme Court and High Court can issue the writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, certiorari and quo warrant only for enforcement of Fundamental Rights. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. In which one of the following countries is the volcano ‘Guallatiri” located? 
(a) Peru
(b) Chile
(c) Tanzania
(d) Ecuador

Q8. The Island of Honshu is located in which one of the following countries?  
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(c) Japan
(d) South Korea

Q9. "A Forgotten Empire", written by the renowned historian Robert Sewell is about which one of the following empires? 
(a) Kushan empire
(b) Mauryan empire
(c) Vijayanagar empire
(d) Mughal empire

Q10. The Doctrines of ‘Non-Violence’ and ‘Civil Disobedience’ associated with Mahatma Gandhi were in influenced by the works of  
(a) Churchill-Irwin-Tolstoy
(b) Ruskin-Tolstoy-Thoreau
(c) Thoreau-Humen-Howes
(d) Cripps-Tolstov-Howes





Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pt Jawaharlal Nehru was the first chairman of the Planning commission of India.

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in September 1960 by five countries namely Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is the mark that is attached on a product which is available in our daily lives as well as certified as contributing to environmental preservation in terms of less environment burden. It is also aimed for the consumers to make an environmentally friendly product choice, and also to consider the relation of life and environment.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Power sharing helps in reducing the conflict between various social groups. Hence, power sharing is necessary for maintaining social harmony and peace. Power sharing helps in avoiding the tyranny of majority. The tyranny of majority not only destroys the minority social groups but also the majority social group. It decreases the possibility of arbitrary decision making. People’s voice forms the basis of a democratic government (people’s participation at different levels of government).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Article 32, when an individual feel that he has been “unduly deprived” of his fundamental rights, he can move the supreme court and seek justice. Apart from the Supreme Court, the High Courts also have the power to protect fundamental rights. Like the apex court, they also can issue writs for the enforcement of fundamental rights of the citizens. The both courts can issue five different writs – Certiorari, Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, and Quo Warranto.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guallatire is one of the most active volcanoes in northern Chile.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The island of Honshu is located in Japan.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Robert Sewell was a civil servant of Madras Presidency. He was Keeper of the Record Office of Madras. He authored ‘A Forgotten Empire-Vijayanagar’ a contribution to the History of India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Doctrine of Non-Violence and Civil Disobedience associated with Mahatma Gandhi were influenced by the works of Ruskin, Tolstoy and Thoreau.





                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments