General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year Science Questions): 20th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year Science Questions): 20th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. Which of the following nutrients is not a structural component of the plant?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Calcium 
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Potassium

Q2. Which colour of heat radiation represents the highest temperature? 
(a) Blood red
(b) Dark cherry
(c) Salmon
(d) White

Q3. What does airbag, used in safety of car driver, contain? 
(a) Sodium bicarbonate
(b) Sodium azide
(c) Sodium nitrite
(d) Sodium peroxide

Q4. A boy throws four stones of same shape, size and weight with equal speed at different initial angles with the horizontal line. If the angles are 15°, 30°, 45° and 60°, at which angle the stone will cover the maximum horizontally? 
(a) 15°
(b) 30°
(c) 45°
(d) 60°

Q5. Which one of the following statements is true? 
(a) Temperatures differing 25° on the Fahrenheit (F) scale must differ by 45° on the Celsius (C) scale 
(b) 0°F corresponds to – 32°C
(c) Temperatures which differ by 10° on the Celsius scale must differ by 18° on the Fahrenheit scale
(d) Water at 90°C is warmer than water at 202°F

Q6. A diffraction pattern is obtained using a beam of red light. Which one among the following will be the outcome, if the red light is replaced by blue light? 
(a) Bands disappear
(b) Diffraction pattern becomes broader and further apart
(c) Diffraction pattern becomes narrower and crowded together
(d) No change

Q7. Raw mangoes shrivel when pickled in brine. The phenomenon is associated with 
(a) Osmosis
(b) Reverse osmosis
(c) Increase of surface tension of fluid
(d) Decrease of surface tension of fluid

Q8. The apparent weight of a steel sphere immersed in various liquids is measured using a spring balance. The greatest reading is obtained for the liquid 
(a) Having the smallest density
(b) Having the largest density
(c) In which the sphere was submerged deepest
(d) Having the greatest volume

Q9. Consider the following statements. 
1. Cigarette smoking exposes a person to benzene. 
2. Benzene is a known carcinogen. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q10. Which one of the following glands produces the growth hormone (somatotrophin)? 
(a) Adrenal
(b) Fruits
(c) Pituitary
(d) Young leaves



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Potassium ions (K^+) are responsible for protein synthesis, opening and closing of stomata in plants.

S2. Ans.(d) 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Airbag used for safety and protection of car driver possesses sodium azide.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Horizontal range R = (u^2  sin⁡2θ)/g
For maximum horizontal range θ should be 45°
R_max=u^2/g[∵sin⁡〖2θ=sin⁡〖90°=1] 〗 〗

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. By the relation in different temperature scales
(C-0)/5=(F-32)/9=(K-273)/5=(R-0)/4
We can calculate that temperature which differ by 10° on the Fahrenheit scale.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diffraction pattern becomes narrower and crowded together.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raw mangoes shrivel when pickled in brine due to osmosis i.e. flow of water from higher concentration to lower concentration through a semi-permeable membrane.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. When a body immersed in a liquid, then the apparent weight of the body depends upon the densities of the liquids and volume of the portion of the solid immersed in liquid. So, the apparent weight of a steel sphere will be greatest for the liquid with the smallest density.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Benzene (C_6 H_6 ) is casue of bone marrow failure.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Somatotrophin is produced by the anterior pituitary. It is a peptide hormone that induces growth, cell reproduction and regeneration.



                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments