General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year General Knowledge Questions): 17th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year General Knowledge Questions): 17th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.

Q1. Ozone holes are more pronounced at the  ___________.
(a) Equator
(b) Tropic of Cancer
(c) Tropic of Capricorn
(d) Poles

Q2. Sargasso Sea is characterized by  ____________.
(a) very cold water
(b) very warm water
(c) highly saline water
(d) typical marine vegetation

Q3. Sheikh Moin-ud-din, Bakhtiyar Kaki and Farid-ud-din Ganj-i-Shakar were _________.
(a) Prominent military leaders of the Sultanate period
(b) Prominent painters from the Sultanate period
(c) Prominent chisti saints
(d) Prominent poets from the courts of the Sultanate period

Q4. Which of the following statements on Gandhian movements is not correct? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi was in favour of mass movement
(b) Gandhian movements were non-violent in nature
(c) In Gandhian movements, leadership had no role
(d) Mahatma Gandhi was in favour of passive resistance

Q5. FERA stands for ____________________.
(a) Foreign Export Re-evaluation Act.
(b) Funds Exchange Resources Act.
(c) Finance and Export Regulation Association.
(d) Foreign Exchange Regulation Act.

Q6. What is the mean of Fiscal policy?
(a) Policy relating to money and banking in a country.
(b) Policy relating to public revenue and public expenditure.
(c) Policy relating to non-banking financial institutions.
(d) None of the above.

Q7. Which one among the following is not included in the Fundamental Rights embodied in the Constitution of India? 
(a) Right of Equality
(b) Right of Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Information

Q8. Which one among the following countries redefined the principles of ‘Panchashila’ for the purpose of domestic politics?
(a) Ghana
(b) China
(c) Indonesia
(d) Sri Lanka

Q9. Which one of the following commissions/ committees was appointed by the British Government to investigate into the massacre in Jallianwala Bagh?  
(a) Webley Commission
(b) Hunter Committee
(c) Simon Commission
(d) Butler Committee

Q10. The Nehru-Liaquat Pact between India and Pakistan was signed in 1950 to resolve the issue of  ___________.
(a) The protection of minorities
(b) The accession of princely states
(c) The border disputes
(d) The problem of refugees





Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ozone holes are more pronounced at the polar regions especially over Antarctica.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sargasso Sea is a strange and a unique creation of the nature. Sargasso Sea is characterized by typical marine vegetations.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Qutbuddin Bakhtiar Kaki was disciple of Moinuddin Chishti. His most famous disciple was Fariduddin Ganjshakar. He was a renowned Muslim Sufi mystic, saint and scholar of the Chishti order.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gandhi Ji was the preeminent leader of Indian independence movement in British-ruled India. He led various movements such as Champaran and Kheda Satyagraha, Khilafat movement, Non-cooperation movement, Quit India Movement etc.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. FERA stands for Foreign Exchange Regulation Act.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. RTI act was passed by Parliament on 15 June 2005 and came fully into force on 12 October 2005.  It has been given the status of a fundamental right under Article 19(a) of the Constitution. Article 19 (a) under which every citizen has freedom of speech and expression and have the right to know how the government works, what role does it play, what are its functions and so on.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indonesia redefined the principles of Panchashila for the purpose of domestic politics. It has been suggested that the five principles had partly originated as the five principles of the Indonesian state. In June 1945 Sukarno had proclaimed five general principles or Pancasila on which future institutions were to be founded. Panchashila comprises of five principles held to be inseparable and interrelated.
1. Belief in the one and only God
2. Just and civilized humanity
3. The unity of Indonesia
4. Democracy
5. Social justice

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 13 April 1919, a crowd of nonviolent protesters, along with Baisakhi pilgrims, had gathered in the Jallianwala Bagh garden in Amritsar, Punjab to protest the arrest of two nationalist leaders, Dr. Satyapal, Dr. Saifuddin Kitchlew, On the orders of Brigadier-General Reginald Dyer, the army fired on the crowd for ten minutes, there were 370 dead and 1200 wounded.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nehru-Liaquat pact was signed between India and Pakistan in 1950 to resolve the issues of protection of minorities.




                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments