General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year Science Questions): 12th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year Science Questions): 12th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. Consider the following 
Enzymes and protein can be correlated with each other in the following ways 
1.  All proteins are enzyme. 
2. All enzymes are protein. 
3. All enzymes are not protein. 
4. All proteins are not enzyme. 
Which of the above are correct?

(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Q2. Consider the following statements in respect of thyroid gland. 
1. It is situated in the neck. 
2. It is vital to maintain metabolism of body. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3. A mother of blood group O has a group O child. What could be the blood group of father of the child? 

(a) Only O
(b) A or B or O
(c) A or B
(d) Only AB

Q4. What does sphygmomanometer measure? 

(a) Blood pressure
(b) Velocity of fluids
(c) Temperature
(d) Curvature of spherical surfaces

Q5. Which one of the following causes the chikungunya disease? 

(a) Bacteria
(b) Helminthic worm
(c) Protozoan
(d) Virus

Q6. The tracking of people by trained dogs is based on the recognisation of which of the following compounds in the sweat from feet?  

(a) Carboxylic acids
(b) Uric acid
(c) Sugar
(d) Salt

Q7. Which of the following metals are present in haemoglobin and chlorophyll, respectively? 

(a) Fe and Mg
(b) Fe and Zn
(c) Mg and Zn
(d) Zn and Mg

Q8. Which one of the following is involved for desalination of sea water? 

(a) Reverse osmosis
(b) Simple osmosis
(c) Use of sodium aluminum silicate as zeolite
(d) Use of ion selective electrodes

Q9. Assertion (A): Steam is more harmful for human body than the boiling water in case of      burn. 
Reason (R): Boiling water contains more heat than steam. 

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true

Q10. Why is it difficult to see through fog?  

(a) Rays of light suffer total internal reflection from the fog droplets
(b) Rays of light are scattered by the fog droplets
(c) Fog droplets absorb light
(d) The refractive index of fog is extremely high



Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. All enzymes are protein by composition but all proteins are not enzyme.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thyroid gland is one of the largest endocrine glands which is present in the neck. Thyroxine is a hormone the thyroid gland secretes into the bloodstream. Thyroxine plays a crucial role in heart and digestive function, metabolism, brain development, bone health, and muscle control.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The blood group of father of the child could be A or B or O.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sphygmomanometer is an instrument to measure the blood pressure. It is made up of an inflatable rubber cuff which is applied to the arm and connected to a column of mercury next to a graduated scale, enabling the determination of systolic and diastolic blood pressure by increasing and gradually releasing the pressure in the cuff.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chikungunya is caused by chikungunya virus which is an insect borne virus of genus Alphavirus. Symptoms show high fever, maculopapular rash, headache, etc.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The tracking of people by trained dogs is based on the recognisation of carboxylic acid in the sweat from feet.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fe and Mg metals are present in haemoglobin and chlorophyll respectively.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reverse osmosis method is used to obtain pure water from water containing a salt or for desalination of sea water. Some other methods used for this purpose are distillation, membrane processes and electrodialysis.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Steam burns are more serious than burns from boiling water even though both are at 100°C because when steam condenses it give up very high heat energy i.e. additional 22.6 × 〖10〗^6 joule of heat (latent that of vapourisation) compared to boiling water.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The rays of light are scattered by the fog droplets due to which it become difficult to see through fog.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments