General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year Science Questions): 10th Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA 2020(NDA & CDS Previous Year Science Questions): 10th Feb 2020


Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. Which one of the following is responsible for converting milk into curd? 

(a) Fungi
(b) Bacteria
(c) Virus
(d) None of these

Q2. Sweating during exercise indicates operation of which one of the following processes in the human body? 

(a) Enthalpy
(b) Phagocytosis
(c) Homeostasis
(d) Osmoregulation

Q3. Malaria in the human body is caused by which one of the following organisms? 

(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Mosquito
(d) Protozoan

Q4. Which one of the following diseases is caused by virus?  

(a) Tuberculosis
(b) Typhoid
(c) Influenza
(d) Diphtheria

Q5. Between which one of the following sets of blood groups, is the blood transfusion possible? 

(a) A and O
(b) B and A
(c) A and AB
(d) AB and O

Q6. The flavor of apple is mainly due to which one of the following? 

(a) Formalin
(b) Benzene
(c) Ethanol
(d) Benzaldehyde

Q7. Nail varnish remover generally contains which one of the following?

(a) Vinegar
(b) Benzene
(c) Methyl alcohol
(d) Acetone

Q8. In which categories did Marie Curie win her two different Nobel prizes? 

(a) Physics and Chemistry
(b) Chemistry and Medicine
(c) Physics and Medicine
(d) Chemistry and Peace

Q9. ‘Freon’ used as refrigerants is chemically known as  

(a) chlorinated hydrocarbon
(b) fluorinated hydrocarbon
(c) chlorofluoro hydrocarbon
(d) fluorinated aromatic compound

Q10. German silver is an alloy of 

(a) gold and silver
(b) copper and silver
(c) copper, zinc and silver
(d) copper, zinc and nickel




Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Curd is made due to the chemical reaction between lactic acid bacteria and casein.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Homeostatic regulation includes sweating. It is the main process through which the body gets coolness.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malaria is a mosquito borne disease of humans and other animals caused by Plasmodium protozoan. Severe disease is largely caused by Plasmodium falciparum whereas mild forms are due to P vivax, P oval and P malaria. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Influenza is caused by virus and all other three diseases are bacterial. Influenza, generally called flu, is an infectious disease caused by RNA viruses of family Orthomyxoviridae.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. O is the universal donor, but can obtain blood only from O so option (a) and (d) are not possible. Regarding (b), B can’t provide blood to A because of presence of antibodies against A antigen. So, (c) is the only condition of possible blood transfusion as AB is the universal recipient.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The flavor of apples is mainly due to the ethanol (C2H5OH).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nail varnish remover generally contains acetone (CH3COCH3 ).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Marie Curie win her two different Noble prizes in two different categories i.e., Physics and Chemistry for the discovery of radium and polonium.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chlorofluoro carbon (CF2Cl2 ) is also known as Freon. It is used as refrigerants in refrigerators and air conditions. It is also used as propellant in aerosols and foams.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. German silver varies in composition, the percentage of the three elements ranging approximately as follows: copper, from 50% to 61.6%; zinc, from 19% to 17.2%; nickel, from 30% to 21.1%. German silver is extensively used because of its hardness, toughness, and resistance to corrosion for articles such as tableware (commonly silver plated), marine fittings, and plumbing fixtures. Because of its high electrical resistance, it is used also in heating coils.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam

                                                   



No comments