General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Miscellaneous): 1st Feb 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Miscellaneous): 1st Feb 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. The Chief Election Commissioner of India holds office for a period of ________.

(a) six years
(b) during the pleasure of the President
(c) for 6 years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
(d) for 5 years or till the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier

Q2. Which of the following Committees are the Committees of Parliament?  
1. Public Accounts Committee 
2. Estimates Committee 
3. Committee on Public Undertakings 
Select the correct answer using the code given below 

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q3. Who among the following is associated with the “Atmiya Sabha” and “Sabad Kaumudi”?

(a) Keshav Chandra Sen
(b) Bhim Rao Ambedkar
(c) Debendranath Tagore
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q4. Consider the following statements regarding fight for the betterment of women’s position and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below.
1. Widows Remarriage Act of 1956 was passed mainly due to the efforts of Raja Ram Mohan Roy.
2. Satya Prakash magazine was started by Karsondas Mulji to advocate widow remarriage.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2only
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Q5. The country that shares longest border with India is 

(a) China
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Pakistan

Q6. Which one among the following is not a landlocked country in Africa? 

(a) Botswana
(b) Zambia
(c) Lesotho
(d) Nigeria

Q7. Which among the following organization has recently released the report named “The World Employment and Social Outlook: Trends 2020” (WESO) report”?

(a) World Bank
(b) UNICEF
(c) WHO
(d) ILO

Q8. Which among the following country has been inspired by India’s Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana to announce its own national LPG Promotional Policy?

(a) Ghana
(b) Kenya
(c) South Africa
(d) Nepal

Q9. Which among the following country topped the recently released “Democracy Index” published by Economic Intelligence Unit?

(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Denmark
(d) Germany

Q10. Sahyog-Kaijin is the joint exercise of coast-guard of India and _________.

(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) Australia
(d) UAE



Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Election Commissioner holds office for a term of six years or until they attain the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are three Financial Committees in the Indian Parliament mentioned below:
1. Estimates Committee- This Committee consists of 30 members who are elected by the Lok Sabha every year from amongst its members. The term of the Committee is one year.
2. Committee on Public Undertakings- The Committee on Public Undertakings consists of 22 members (15 members from Lok Sabha and 7 members from Rajya Sabha). The term of the Committee is one year.
3. Public Accounts Committee- This Committee consists of 22 members (15 members from Lok Sabha and 7 members from the Rajya Sabha.). The term of the Committee is one year.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atmiya Sabha was started by Ram Mohan Roy in 1815 in Kolkata. They used to conduct debate and discussion sessions on philosophical topics, and also used to promote free and collective thinking and social reform. Sambad Kaumudi was a Bengali weekly newspaper published from Kolkata in the first half of the 19th century by Ram Mohan Roy for the abolition of the Sati Pratha.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Widows Remarriage Act of 1956 was passed mainly due to the efforts of Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. Satyaprakash was a Gujarati weekly founded by Karsondas Mulji.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangladesh shares longest border with India. India and Bangladesh share a 4,096 kilometers long international border. It is the fifth-longest land border in the world.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nigeria is not a landlocked country in Africa. Its coast in the south lies on the Gulf of Guinea in the Atlantic Ocean.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Labour Organization released its “The World Employment and Social Outlook: Trends 2020” (WESO) report.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ghana announced that the country will replicate the Ujjwala model of LPG connection under the guidance of India. India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Ghana to provide assistance in Ghana’s National LPG Promotion Policy.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Economic Intelligence Unit released Democracy Index for the year 2019. The index was topped by Norway.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Japan took part in a joint exercise called “Sahyog-Kaijin”. The exercise was held between the coast guards of the countries at Chennai port.

                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

No comments