General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET(Committees and Commissions): 4th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET(Committees and Commissions): 4th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Sachar Commission was constituted in 2005 headed by former Chief Justice of Delhi High Court. What was the purpose of this commission?
(a) To review the relevance of Planning Commission
(b) To redefine the working of National Development Council
(c) To frame guidelines for implementation of UCC
(d) To study social, economic and educational condition of Muslims in India

Q2. Which of the following pairs of commission and its purpose is incorrect?
(a) Sarkaria Commission – Center State Relations
(b) Swaran Singh Committee – Fundamental duties
(c) JVP Committee- Reservation for SCs and STs
(d) Mandal Commission – reservation for OBC

Q3. Nanavati commission was constituted to report on which issue?
(a) 2002 Gujarat Riots
(b) 1984 Anti-Sikh Riots
(c) Kargil war
(d) Assassination of Rajiv Gandhi

Q4. Which commission or committee was constituted in 1964 to examine all aspects of the educational sector in India?
(a) Kothari Commission
(b) Dhar Commission
(c) JVP Commission
(d) Nanavati- Mehta Commission

Q5. Who was not a member of the JVP Commission which was set up to report on the reorganization of state on basis of language?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sardar Patel
(c) V. K. Menon
(d) Pattabhi Sitaramayya

Q6. Who among the following headed the National Commission of Farmer which was set up in 2004 to examine the solution of the problem faced by the farmers?
(a) Verghese  Kurien
(b) M S Swaminathan
(c) Rakesh Tikat
(d) R Ramesh

Q7. Which was the commission formed to recommend the amendment to criminal laws for faster and enhanced punishment for criminals accused of sexual assault against women?
(a) Justice Verma committee
(b) Justice Dhar Committee
(c) Justice A K Jha committee
(d) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following committee related to the panchyati raj system?
(a) Sarkaria Commission
(b) Balwant Rai committee
(c) Ashok Mehta committee
(d) Both b and c

Q9. Which committee was constituted to redefine poverty line and poverty calculation formula?
(a) Suresh Tendulkar Committee
(b) Kelkar Committee
(c) Bimal Jalan Committee
(d) Y B Reddy Committee

Q10. Which committee was constituted by Supreme court of India to suggest reforms for BCCI and punishment in IPL betting scandal?
(a) Justice Altamas Kabir Committee
(b) Justice Verma Committee
(c) Justice R M Lodha Committee
(d) None of the above


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. In March 2005, former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh had constituted a seven-member High Level Committee headed by former Chief Justice of Delhi High Court Rajinder Sachar to study the social, economic and educational condition of Muslims in India.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. JVP committee was constituted in 1948 to review language as the basis for the formation of the states.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Nanavati commission was, headed by Justice G. T. Nanavati, constituted in 2000 to submit report on the 1984 anti-sikh riots. While Justice Nanavati- Mehta committee was constituted to report on Gujarat riots of 2002.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. National Education Commission (1964-1966), popularly known as Kothari Commission, was an ad hoc commission set up by the Government of India to examine all aspects of the educational sector in India, to evolve a general pattern of education and to advise guidelines and policies for the development of education in India.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. JVP Committee consisted of Jawaharlal Nehru, Vallahbhai Patel and Pattabhi Sitaramayya and hence, was popularly known as JVP Committee. It submitted its report in April 1949 and formally rejected language as the basis for reorganisation of states.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The National Commission on Farmers (NCF) was constituted on November 18, 2004 under the chairmanship of Professor M.S. Swaminathan. The committee made some key recommendations on land reforms, irrigation, credit and insurance, food security, employment, the productivity of agriculture and farmer competitiveness.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Justice Verma Committee was constituted to recommend amendments to the Criminal Law so as to provide for quicker trial and enhanced punishment for criminals accused of committing sexual assault against women. Recently this committee was in news during the encounter of criminals of Hyderabad rape case.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Balwant Rai committee and Ashok Mehta committee both are related to the implementation of the panchyati raj system.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Lakdawala Committee, Suresh Tendulkar committee and Rangrajan committee are some famous committee formed to devise a formula to estimate poverty in India. Suresh Tendulkar committee was constituted in 2005 while Rangrajan Committee was formed in 2012.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Lodha Committee was appointed by the Supreme Court of India on 22 January 2015 to analyse and recommend implementable actions for improving the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), assess the quantum of punishment for Gurunath Meiyappan and Raj Kundra in the Indian Premier League (IPL) betting scandal.






                                        

No comments