General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (National Parks): 8th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (National Parks): 8th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following National Park is not a UNESCO world heritage site?
(a) Sunder ban National Park
(b) Kaziranga National Park
(c) Manas National Park
(d) Desert National Park

Q2. Eravikulam National Park is located in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Telengana
(d) Kerala

Q3. Which of the following pairs of national park/ biosphere reserve and state in which it located is not correct?
(a) Salient Valley National Park: Kerala
(b) Guru Ghasidas National Park: Chhattisgarh
(c) Mouling National Park: Meghalaya
(d) Nanda Devi National Park: Uttarakhand

Q4. Which of the following is the only floating national park in world?
(a) Namdapha National Park
(b) Keibul Lamjao National Park
(c) Murlen National Park
(d) Nokrek National Park

Q5. Dudhwa National Park is the only national park of which state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Punjab

Q6. Gorumara and Neora Valley National Park are located in: 
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q7. Which of the following national park is located in Andaman and Nicobar?
(a) Rani Jhansi Marine National Park
(b) Buxa National Park
(c) Bison National Park
(d) Ntangki National Park

Q8. Sunder ban is famous for which kind of forest?
(a) Mangroves
(b) Tropical Moist Deciduous
(c) Tropical Dry Deciduous
(d) Tundra

Q9. In which of the following national park you will find Kashmiri stag?
(a) Anshi National Park
(b) Nanda Valley National Park
(c) Great Himalayas National Park
(d) Dachigam National Park

Q10. Which of the following National Park is biggest in term of area?
(a) Hemis National Park
(b) Desert National Park
(c) Sunderban National Park
(d) Panna National Park


Solutions


S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. National Parks that are also UNESCO World Heritage Sites : Manas and Kaziranga (Assam) , Keoladeo N.P (Rajasthan) , Sunder Ban (W. Bengal), Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers (Uttarakhand), Great Himalayan N.P (Himachal Pradesh) and Khangchendzonga National Park (Sikkim).

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Eravikulam National Park is a 97 km² national park located along the Western Ghats in the Idukki district of Kerala in India.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Mouling National Park is a national park located in the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh, spread primarily over the Upper Siang district and parts of the West Siang and East Siang district.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Keibul Lamjao National Park is a national park in the Bishnupur district of the state of Manipur in India. It is 40 km² in area, the only floating park in the world, located in North East India, and an integral part of Loktak Lake.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Dudhwa National Park is a national park in the Terai belt of marshy grasslands of northern Uttar Pradesh, India.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. National Parks in West Bengal: Nerora Valley, Sunder Ban, Singalila , Jaldipar, Buxa and Gorumara National Park.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. National Parks in Andaman and Nicobar: Campbell, Galathea, North Button, South Button, Middle Button, Mount Harriet, Saddle Peak, Mahatma Gandhi Marine and Rani Jhansi Marine National Park.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Sundarbans National Park is a large coastal mangrove forest, shared by India and Bangladesh. The area is home to the Royal Bengal tiger, plus other endangered species such as the estuarine crocodile and Ganges River dolphin.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Dachigam National park is home to the endangered hangul or the Kashmiri stag, the only species of red deer to be found in India.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hemis National Park is the biggest national park in India in term of area followed by Desert National Park. 






                                        

No comments