General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Books and Authors): 7th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Books and Authors): 7th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following books is not written by V. S. Naipaul?
(a) A Bend in the River
(b) A House for Mr Bishwas
(c) India: A Million Mutinies Now
(d) The Ministry of Utmost Happiness

Q2. Who among the following is the writer of the famous novel ‘Pride and Prejudice’?
(a) Paulo Coelho
(b) Agatha Christie
(c) Mark Twain
(d) Jane Austen

Q3. The White Tiger, which won the 2008 Man Booker Prize. Who is the writer of this famous book?
(a) Arvind Adiga
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) Arundhati Roy

Q4. For the first time Jnanpith Award was awarded for work in English language in 2018 to Amitav Ghosh. Which of the following is the work of Amitav Ghosh? 
(a) Selection Days
(b) Gun Island
(c) A Suitable Boy
(d) The Golden Gate

Q5. ‘Untouchables’ and ‘Coolie’ are the works of which of the following writers?
(a) Mulk Raj Anand
(b) Sri Aurobindo
(c) Jhumpa Lahiri
(d) R. K. Narayana

Q6. ‘The Testaments’, Booker Prize 2019 winner, written by :
(a) Peter Handke
(b) Olga Tokarczuk
(c) Bernardine Evaristo
(d) Margaret Atwood

Q7. Which of the following is the autobiography of Dr A.P.J Abdul Kalam? 
(a) Ignited Minds
(b) India 2020
(c) Wings of Fire
(d) Turing Points

Q8. ‘A Christmas Carol’ and ‘Oliver Twist’ are the famous novels of which of the following writers?
(a) William Shakespeare 
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) Mark Twain

Q9. ‘The Da Vinci Code’ and ‘Origin’ are the novels of:
(a) Dan Brown
(b) J. K. Rowling
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following pair of books and authors is incorrect?
(a) I Do What I Do: Raghuram Rajan
(b) The Hindu Way: Jay Narayan Panda
(c) My Country My Life: L. K. Advani
(d) Glimpses of World History: Jawaharlal Nehru


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Ministry of Utmost Happiness is the second novel by writer Arundhati Roy, published in 2017, twenty years after her debut, The God of Small Things.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Pride and Prejudice, romantic novel by Jane Austen, published anonymously in three volumes in 1813. A classic of English literature, written with incisive wit and superb character delineation, it centres on the turbulent relationship between Elizabeth Bennet, the daughter of a country gentleman, and Fitzwilliam Darcy, a rich aristocratic landowner.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Aravind Adiga is an Indian writer who won the Man Booker Prize in 2008 for his novel, The White Tiger. Adiga was born in Madras, India in 1974 and was partly raised in Australia. His other books include Selection Days, Between the Assassination and Last Man in Tower.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Amitav Ghosh is an Indian writer and the winner of the 54th Jnanpith award, best known for his work in English fiction. His famous books include Gun Island, Sea of Poppies, The Glass Palace etc.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Mulk Raj Anand was an Indian writer in English, notable for his depiction of the lives of the poorer castes in traditional Indian society. A prolific writer, Anand gained wide recognition for his novels Untouchable (1935) and Coolie (1936), both of which examined the problems of poverty in Indian society.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Testaments is a 2019 novel by Margaret Atwood. It is a sequel to The Handmaid's Tale (1985). Bernardine Evaristo also won Booker Prize 2019 for his book ‘Girl, Women, Other’.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Wings of Fire is the autobiography of Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam. His co-writer is Arun Tiwari.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘A Christmas Carol’ and ‘Oliver Twist’ are the famous novels of Charles Dickens.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Daniel Brown is an American author best known for his thriller novels, including the Robert Langdon novels Angels & Demons, The Da Vinci Code, The Lost Symbol, Inferno and Origin.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Hindu Way: An introduction to Hinduism is the book written by Shashi Tharoor.





                                        

No comments