General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET : 6th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET : 6th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who among the following Governor General framed the triple alliance against Tipu Sultan?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Wellesley
(d) Lord William Bentinck

Q2. Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Phnom-Penh
(c) Shanghai
(d) Yangon

Q3. A Royal Commission on the Public Service was appointed in the year
(a) 1912
(b) 1915
(c) 1910
(d) 1918

Q4. Fundamental Duties were included in the Constitution of India on the recommendation of
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(b) Lyngen Committee
(c) Swarn Singh Committee
(d) Thakkar Committee

Q5. While a proclamation of emergency is in operation, the duration of the Lok Sabha can be extended for a period
(a) not exceeding three months
(b) not exceeding nine months
(c) of one year at a time
(d) of two years at a time

Q6. Consider the following organisations
1.International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)
2.International Finance Corporation (IFC)
3.International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
4.International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Which of these are agencies of United Nations?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4

Q7. In an elastic collision,
(a) momentum is conserved but energy is not
(b) both momentum and energy are conserved
(c) energy is conserved but momentum is not
(d) neither momentum nor energy is conserved

Q8. What does a catalyst do in a reaction?
(a) Changes potential energy of reactants
(b) Changes kinetic energy of reactants
(c) Changes potential energy of products
(d) Changes activation energy

Q9. A body is charged negatively. It implies that
(a) it has lost some of its protons
(b) it has lost some of its electrons
(c) it has gained some electrons from outside
(d) None of the above

Q10. Yeast is an example of
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Virus
(d) Algae


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lord Cornwallis framed the triple alliance against Tipu Sultan.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mekong River is the 12th longest river in the world and the 7th longest in Asia, it flows through six countries: China, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Phnom Penh, Cambodia’s busy capital, sits at the junction of the Mekong and Tonlé Sap rivers.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Islington Commission, 1912 a Royal Commission formed to recommend reforms in the Public Service of British India with Lord Islington as its chairman.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. During period, the Lok Sabha can extend tenure by a period of 1 year at a time.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. All given organisations are the agencies of UN.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both momentum and kinetic energy are conserved quantities in elastic collisions.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Catalysis is the increase in the rate of a chemical reaction due to the participation of an additional substance called a catalyst, which is not consumed in the catalyzed reaction and can continue to act repeatedly. Thus, changes activation energy.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A body is charged negatively. It implies that it has gained some electrons from outside.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Yeasts, molds and mushrooms are example of fungi.





                                        

No comments