General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Static GK): 5th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Static GK): 5th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. What is the capital of New Zealand?
(a) Wellington
(b) Auckland
(c) Naiper
(d) Hamilton
                                                                                            
Q2. Who is the author of the book ‘The God of Small Things’?
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Sudha Murthy
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Nirad C Chowdhary

Q3. Which of the following books was not written by Salman Rushdie?
(a) Midnight’s Children
(b) The Satanic Verses
(c) Joseph Anton: A Memoir 
(d) My Seditious Heart

Q4. Which of the following pairs of books and authors is incorrect?
(a) The Communist Manifesto- Joseph Stalin
(b) A Passage to England- Nirad C Chowdhary
(c) The Namesake – Jhumpa Lahiri
(d) An Era of Darkness: The British Empire in India – Shashi Tharoor

Q5. Who is the author the book ‘1984’?
(a) Patrick Madiano
(b) Peter Handke
(c) George Orwell
(d) Khushwant Singh

Q6. Which of the pair of the capital and country is incorrect?
(a) Warsaw- Ukraine
(b) Helsinki- Finland
(c) Stockholm- Sweden 
(d) Oslo- Norway

Q7. Which of the following strait you will find near Red Sea?
(a) Strait of Gibraltar
(b) Strait of Hormuz
(c) Strait of Malacca
(d) Strait of Bab al-Mandab

Q8. Which two countries of world shares the longest land border?
(a) Russia-China
(b) Chile- Argentina
(c) Canada- USA
(d) Algeria- Egypt

Q9. Which of the following is the second largest Island of the world after Greenland?
(a) Borneo
(b) Baffin
(c) New Guinea
(d) Madagascar

Q10. Mount Kilimanjaro is the highest peak of Africa. It is located in which African country?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Nigeria
(d) Kenya


Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Wellington is the capital city of New Zealand.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘The God of Small Things’ is the first novel of the Arundhati Roy for which she won the Man Booker Prize in 1997. It is a story about the childhood experiences of fraternal twins whose lives are destroyed by the "Love Laws" that lay down "who should be loved, and how. And how much."

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Salman Rushdie is British Indian Novelist. His famous books includes Midnight’s Children (for this he won 1981 Booker Prize), The She Found me, The Satanic Verses, The Golden House etc. Joseph Anton: A Memoir is his autobiography.
My Seditious Heart is the book written by Arundhati Roy.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Communist Manifesto, originally the Manifesto of the Communist Party, is an 1848 political document by German philosophers Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Nineteen Eighty-Four: A Novel, often published as 1984, is a dystopian novel by English novelist George Orwell. It was published in June 1949 by Secker & Warburg as Orwell's ninth and final book completed in his lifetime.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Warsaw is the capital city of Poland. Capital of Ukraine is Kyiv.

S7.  Ans. (d)
Sol. The Bab-el-Mandeb is a strait located between Yemen on the Arabian Peninsula, and Djibouti and Eritrea in the Horn of Africa. It connects the Red Sea to the Gulf of Aden.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Canada and the United States share the longest land border in the world, followed by Kazakhstan and Russia and Argentina and Chile. The border between the United States and Canada is the world's longest continuous border.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. New Guinea is the second largest island of the world. Its area is 785,783 sq. Km. Borneo island is the third largest island and the largest island of the Asia.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Mount Kilimanjaro is the highest mountain in Africa and the highest single free-standing mountain in the world, with its summit of 5,895 metres (19,341 ft) above sea level and at about 4,900 metres (16,100 ft) high from its plateau base. It is located in Tanzania.  



                                        

No comments