General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Static GK): 20th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Static GK): 20th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Headquarter of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city?
(a) Mumbai        
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore     
(d) Dehradun    

Q2. Satpura National Park is located in the Hoshangabad district of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh            
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh     
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q3. Non Resident Indians (NRI) Day is marked on :
(a) January 7
(b) January 9
(c) January 17
(d) January 19

Q4. Kisan Diwas (Farmer’s Day) is abserved on the :
(a) 1st July
(b) 4th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 23rd December

Q5. Who wrote ‘Gulliver Travels’?
(a) Jonathan Swift
(b) Alivin Toffler
(c) Samuel Johnson
(d) D.H. Lawrence

Q6. Boori Boot Festival is celebrated   in which state of India?
(a) Andhra Pradesh.
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d)  Arunachal Pradesh
               
Q7. Pattadakkal Dance Festival celebrated in which state of India?
(a) Andhra Pradesh.
(b) Gujarat
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Karnataka

Q8. The Chapchar Kut festival is celebrated in which state of India ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Manipur       
(c) Jharkhand    
(d)  Mizoram

Q9. The Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which state of India ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Manipur       
(c) Jharkhand    
(d)  Nagaland

Q10. Who is the Social Justice and Empowerment minister of India?
(a) Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
(b) Kalraj Mishra                              
(c) Thawar Chand Gehlot
(d) Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (c)







                                        

No comments