General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Physics): 19th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Physics): 19th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. A radar beam consists of
(a) X-rays
(b) ultraviolet rays
(c) infrared rays
(d) microwaves

Q2. Why is sound heard with more intensity through CO_2 than through the air?  
(a) Density of CO_2 is more than that of air
(b) Density of CO_2 is less than that of air
(c) Air is a bad conductor of heat
(d) CO_2 is a compound but air is a mixture of gases

Q3. The core of transformer is laminated to reduce  
(a) magnetic loss
(b) eddy current loss
(c) hysteresis loss
(d) copper loss

Q4. Which one of the following is not electromagnetic in nature?  
(a) Cathode-rays
(b) X-rays
(c) Gamma-rays
(d) Infrared-rays

Q5. The Young’s modulus for perfectly rigid body is  
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) None of these

Q6. Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to ___________.
(a) Burning
(b) Friction
(c) Combustion
(d) Lubrication

Q7. A pendulum clock can run faster in- 
(a) Summer 
(b) Winter 
(c) Spring season
(d) Rainy season

Q8. The nucleus of a singly ionized carbon atom contains 
(a) 6 protons and 6 neutrons
(b) 5 protons and 6 neutrons
(c) 6 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons
(d) 12 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons

Q9. Increasing the amount of a substance does not change its- 
(a) Volume
(b) Weight
(c) Mass
(d) Density

Q10. The smallest unit of length is- 
(a) Micron
(b) Nanometre
(c) Angstrom
(d) Fermimetre


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radar beams consist of short pulses of microwaves. Microwaves can penetrate clouds of smoke but are scattered by water droplets, so they are used for mapping meteorologic disturbances and in weather forecasting.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The intensity of sound wave is directly proportional to the density of the medium. Since the density of CO2 is more than that of air, the same sound is heard more intensely in CO2.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The core is laminated to reduce these to a minimum as they interfere with the efficient transfer of energy from the primary coil to the secondary one. The laminated core is meant to limit the eddy current losses.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cathode Rays are not electromagnetic in nature.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Young's Modulus = Stress/Strain, Since a perfectly rigid body won't yield any strain, irrespective of amount of stress, it's Young's modulus is infinite.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to Friction between two parts.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A pendulum clock runs faster in winter because in winter the length of the pendulum or the swing becomes smaller due to contraction and the clock begin to run fast.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The nucleus of a singly ionized carbon atom contains 6 protons and 6 neutrons.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Density of an object depends on its mass and volume. Density can be found by using the equation:
Density = Mass/Volume

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1 Micron = 10-6 metre
1 Nanometre = 10-9 metre
1 Angstrom = 10-10 metre
1 Fermimetre = 10-15 metre
Thus, the smallest unit of length in the given options is fermi metre.





                                        

No comments