General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Indian Polity): 18th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Indian Polity): 18th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly?  
(a) Dr BR Ambedkar
(b) Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Patel

Q2. Which of the following has been inserted by 42nd Amendment?  
(a) Participation of workers in management of industries
(b) Protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of the above

Q3. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q4. Which one of the following position is held during the pleasure of the President of India?   
(a) Vice-President
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Governor of a State
(d) Chairman of UPSC

Q5."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q6. The idea of including the Emergency provisions in the Constitution of India has been borrowed from the  
(a) Constitution of Canada
(b) Weimar Constitution of Germany
(c) Constitution of Ireland
(d) Constitution of USA

Q7."Betting and gambling" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q8. Which of the following are appointed by the President? 
1. Judges of the High Court. 
2. Lt. Governors of the Union Territories. 
3. Vice-President. 
4. Chief Election Commissioner. 
Codes 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 2 and 4

Q9. As per Indian Protocol, who among the following ranks highest in the Order of Precedence? 
(a) Deputy Prime Minister
(b) Former President
(c) Governor of a State within his State
(d) Speaker of Lok Sabha 

Q10. Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the direct control of
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) President

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Provincial constitution committee is one of the major committee out of eight major committees, which was chaired by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 42nd amendment some New directives were added by new articles 39A, 43A, 48A which, respectively, provide for equal justice and free legal aid to economically backward classes, participation of workers in the management of industries, and protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Look East policy was developed by P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Governors of the states, Attorney General of India, Civil Sevices Personal, Council of Ministers and Prime Minister hold the office during pleasure of President.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. "Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Emergency Provisions of the Indian Constitution have been borrowed from Germany. The part 18 of Indian constitution deals with the emergency provisions.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Betting and gambling” is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice-President is elected by an electoral college consisting of members of both Houses of Parliament.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order of preference is-
        1.President (Ram Nath Kovind)
        2. Vice president (Venkaiah Naidu)
        3. Prime minister (Narendra Modi)
        4. Governors of states (within their respective states)
        5. Former presidents (Pratibha Patil, Pranab Mukherjee)
        5A.Deputy prime minister (vacant)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the direct control of speaker of lok sabha.



                                        

No comments