General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (History): 17th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (History): 17th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Diwan-i-Bandagan   : Feroz Shah
(b) Diwan-i-Mustakhraj: Balban
(c) Diwan-i-Kohi : Alauddin Khilji
(d) Diwan-i-Arz : Mohammad Tughlaq

Q2. Who built the lbadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri?  
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3. Which one of the following observations is not true about the Quit India Movement of 1942?
(a) It was a non-violent movement
(b) It was led by Mahatma Gandhi
(c) It was a spontaneous movement
(d) It did not attract the labour class in general

Q4. Among the following factories in Bengal, the one established by the Portuguese was   
(a) Kasim Bazar
(b) Chinsura
(c) Hoogly
(d) Srirampur

Q5. Who was the last Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock throne?
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Shah Alam II

Q6. Which of the following periodicals is not correctly matched with its editor?
(a) Bande Mataram : Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) New India : Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Yugantar : Bhupendranath Dutta
(d) Sandhya : Barindra Ghosh

Q7. Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system, of subsidiary Alliance? 
(a) Sindhia of Gwalior
(b) Nizam of Hyderabad
(c) Dilip Singh of Punjab
(d) Gaikwad of Baroda

Q8. Which one of the following sites is famous for prehistoric paintings?
(a)Bagh
(b)Ajanta
(c)Bhimbetka
(d)Amravati

Q9. English education was introduced in India by -
(a) Curzon
(b) Macaulay
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Bentick

Q10. Who was the first Indian to be elected as a Member of the British House of Commons?
(a) Jayaprakash Narayan
(b) Dada Bhai Naoroji
(c) Ram Manohar Lohia
(d) Sarojini Naidu


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diwan-i-bandagan (department of slaves) and Diwan-i-Khairat (charity department) was created by Firuz shah Tughluq.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ibadat khana(House of Worship) was a meeting house built in 1575 CE by the Mughal Emperor Akbar (r. 1556–1605) at Fatehpur Sikri to gather spiritual leaders of different religious grounds so as to conduct a discussion on the teachings of the respective religious leaders

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 8 August 1942 at the All-India Congress Committee session in Bombay, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi launched the 'Quit India' movement. The next day, Gandhi, Nehru and many other leaders of the Indian National Congress were arrested by the British Government.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1579-80 Emperor Akbar gave permission to a Protuguese captain Pedro Tavares to establish a city anywhere in Bengal province.They normally chose the Hoogly and thus Hoogly became the first European(Protuguese) settlement in Bengal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Muhammad Shah was last Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock throne. The throne was subsequently used as the mughal seat of power until Nader Shah from persia decided to invade India (1739).

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Under this doctrine, The Nizam of Hyderabad, the feeblest of all rulers was the first Indian ruler to accept the Subsidiary Alliance in 1798 A.D and came under the British Protection.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bhimbetka rock shelters are an archaeological site in central India that spans the prehistoric paleolithic and mesolithic periods.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. English education was introduced in India by Macaulay in 1835 as the name of Macaulay minute.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dada Bhai Naoroji was the first Indian to be elected to membership in the British Parliament. He was a Liberal Party Member of Parliament (MP) in the United Kingdom House of Commons between 1892 and 1895, and he was the first Asian to be a British MP.



                                        

No comments