General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Biology): 16th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Biology): 16th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. What would happen if the pancreas is defective: 
(a) Digestion will not take properly
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(c) Blood formation will stop
(d) Blood pressure will increase

Q2. Which mosquito is the carrier of Zika virus?
(a) Culex
(b) Aedes
(c) Anopheles
(d) Culiseta

Q3. Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Loop of Henle – Kidney
(b) Fallopian tube – Female reproductive system
(c) Epididymis – Male reproductive system
(d) Cowper’s gland – Intestine

Q4. Which of the following parts of blood carry out the function of body defence?
(a) Red blood cells
(b) White blood cells
(c) Platelets
(d) Haemoglobin

Q5. Which one of the following gas comes out during photosynthesis?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Chlorine

Q6. How many facial bones are there? 
(a) 34
(b) 24
(c) 14
(d) 4

Q7. The orange colour of carrot is because of -
(a) it grows in the soil.
(b) Carotene
(c) it is not exposed to sunlight.
(d) the entire plant is orange in colour. 

Q8. The outermost layer of skin is -
(a) Epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Tissues
(d) Hypodermis

Q9. Which of the following organisms does not fit into the Cell Theory?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Plants

Q10. Which one of the following is useful in the treatment of scurvy disease?
(a) Mango
(b) Papaya
(c) Aonla (Amla)
(d) Ber

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Zika virus disease is caused by a virus transmitted primarily by Aedes mosquitoes.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cowper’s gland or Bulbourethral glands are located posterior and lateral to the membranous portion of the urethra.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The primary function of white blood cells, or leukocytes, is to fight infection.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oxygen comes out during photosynthesis.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aonla is used for treatment of scurvy disease.



                                        

No comments