General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Governor Generals and Viceroys): 15th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Governor Generals and Viceroys): 15th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who among the following Governor General called himself as the ‘Bengal Tiger’?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Robert Clive
(d) Lord Wellesley

Q2. Lord Cornwallis introduced 
(a) Ryotwari System
(b) Permanent Revenue Settlement
(c) Jagirdari System
(d) Mahalwari System

Q3. The practice of Sati was abolished during the administration of 
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Wellesley
(d) Lord William Bentinck

Q4. The first state which was brought under Wellesley’s Subsidiary System in 1798 was 
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Surat
(c) Tanjore
(d) Oudh

Q5. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q6. Against which Governor General the impeachment process started?
(a) Warren Hasting
(b) Lord William Bentick
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Clive

Q7. During Viceroy the Indian National Congress came into existence?
(a) Lord Dufferin
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Mayo
(d) Lord Rippon

Q8 Ilbert Bill Controversy happen during which the tenure of which viceroy?
(a) Lord Mayo
(b) Lord Rippon
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Curzon

Q9. Who among the following Viceroy is known as the “father of Communal Electorate”? 
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Chelmsford
(d) Lord Irwin

Q10. Who was the first Governor General of India?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord William Bentick


Solutions


S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Lord Wellesley called himself as the “Bengal Tiger”. He adopted the system of Subsidiary Alliance to enhance the influence of British Empire in India.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Permanent Settlement of Bengal was brought into effect by the East India Company headed by the Governor-General Lord Cornwallis in 1793. This was basically an agreement between the company and the Zamindars to fix the land revenue. 

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. William Bentinck made several social reforms. These include the abolition of Sati, the suppression of Thugs and the prevention of female infanticide.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hyderabad was the first state which was brought under Wellesley’s Subsidiary System in 1798.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assassinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. In 1787, Warren Hastings was impeached in the for his administrative excess. After a long trail which lasted till 1795, Warren Hastings was completely acquitted. He received pension from the Company and lived till 1818.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. INC came into existence in 1885. During that time Lord Dufferin was the Viceroy of India.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Ilbert Bill was a bill introduced in 1883 during the Viceroyship of the Marquess of Ripon, which was written by Sir Courtenay Peregine Ilbert. According to this act, Indian judges could try Europeans. Marathon discussion with Sir CP Ilbert to change the act, thereby favouring the Indians.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Lord Minto introduced a system of communal representation for Muslims by accepting the concept of 'separate electorate' in the Government of India Act 1909 (also called as Morely-Minto Reform).

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Charter Act of 1833 was a significant constitutional instrument defining the scope and authority of the East India Company. One of the provision was : the Governor-General of Fort William was hereafter called ‘the Governor- General of India’. Thus, Bentinck was the first Governor-General of India’.




                                        

No comments