General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET: 14th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET: 14th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. At present in the Constitution of India Right to Property is
(a) Fundamental Right
(b) Legal Right
(c) Moral Right
(d) None of the above

Q2. The transition zone between two Ecosystems is called
(a) biome
(b) biotope
(c) ecotone
(d) sere

Q3. Which one of the following has geographical position of 0° latitude and 0° longitude?
(a) In the South Atlantic Ocean
(b) In the Mediterranean Sea
(c) In Ghana, a West African country
(d) At Greenwich Observatory in England

Q4. Insulin is secreted by
(a) spleen
(b) gonads
(c) liver
(d) pancreas

Q5. Deficiency of which of the following causes non-clotting of blood?
(a) Vitamin C
(b) Vitamin K
(c) Vitamin E
(d) Vitamin B12

Q6. Which one among the following water-borne diseases is not caused by a bacteria?
(a) Cholera
(b) Typhoid
(c) Bacillary dysentery
(d) Hepatitis A

Q7. There is a protocol signed to reduce production of CFC, known as -
(a) CFC Protocol
(b) IR Protocol
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) UV Protocol

Q8. Contraction of heart is also known as -
(a) Systole
(b) Aristotle
(c) Diastole
(d) Lub

Q9. In which one of the following kind of organisms is the phenomenon found where in the female kills the male after copulation?
(a) Dragonfly
(b) Honey bee
(c) Spider
(d) Pit viper

Q10. Which organ gets affected in Weil's disease?
(a) Kidney
(b) Heart
(c) Liver
(d) All of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The right to acquire, hold and dispose of the property has ceased to be a fundamental right under the Constitution of India, but it continues to be a legal or constitutional right that no person can be deprived of his property save and except by and in accordance with law

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. An ecotone is a transition area between two biomes. It is where two communities meet and integrate.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The intersection of 0° latitude (known as the Equator) and and 0° longitude (known as the Prime Meridian) on a map, you will see that the confluence falls in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean, in the Gulf of Guinea off the coast of western Africa.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insulin and glucagon are hormones secreted by islet cells within the pancreas.

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatitis A is a liver disease caused by the hepatitis A virus. The disease is spread primarily through food or water contaminated by stool from an infected person.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Montreal Protocol is an international environmental agreement with universal ratification to protect the earth’s ozone layer by eliminating use of ozone depleting substances (ODS) like CFC, which would otherwise allow increased UV radiation to reach the earth.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diastole is that part of the cardiac cycle during which the heart refills with blood after the emptying done during systole which is also known as contraction.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The female Spider kills the male after copulation.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of these gets affected in Weil's disease. Prognosis of Leptospirosis. More severe systemic infections (Weil's disease), can lead to renal (kidney) and hepatic (liver) failure, myocarditis (heart muscle inflammation), and can be potentially fatal.





                                        

No comments