General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Socio-Religious Movements): 13th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Socio-Religious Movements): 13th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which of the following leaders launched the Home Rule Movement in Madras?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Annie Besant
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) E. V. Ramaswami Naicker

Q2. Who among the following established Prathana Samaj?
(a) Atmaram Pandurang
(b) M. G Ranade
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Jyotiba Phule

Q3. Theosophical Society was founded by
(a) Madam H.P. Blavatsky
(b) Henry Vivian Derozio
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Rabindranath Tagore

Q4. “Back to the Vedas” was the motto and slogan of which of the following religious movement?
(a) Ramakrishna Mission
(b) Satyashodak Samaj
(c) Arya Samaj
(d) Prathana Sabha

Q5. Young Bengal Movement was founded by
(a) Raja Rammohan Roy
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) Madam H.P. Blavatsky
(d) Henry Vivian Derozio

Q6. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?
(a) Satya Shodak Samaj – Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Atimya Sabha – Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Aligarh Movement - Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(d) Arya Samaj – Dayanand Saraswathi

Q7. Where was the headquarters of Theosophical Society in India?
(a) Adyar, Madras
(b) Calcutta, Bengal
(c) Bombay
(d) Decca, Bengal

Q8. ‘Self-Respect Movement’ was started by:
(a) Periyar E.V. Ramaswamy
(b) Ramayya Pillai
(c) Baba Ram Singh
(d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Q9. Who was considered as the first ‘modern man of India’?
(a) B. R. Ambedkar
(b) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Vivekananda

Q10. Who among the following started first Bengali weekly Samvad Kaumudi?
(a) Iswar Chandra Vidhyasagar
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Swami Vivekananda



Solutions



S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Two Home Rule Leagues were established, one by B.G. Tilak at Poona in April 1916 and the other by Mrs. Annie Besant at Madras in September 1916. The aim of the Movement was to get self government for India within the British Empire.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Prarthana Samaj was founded in 1867 in Bombay by Dr. Atmaram Pandurang. It was an off-shoot of Brahmo Samaj. It was a reform movement within Hinduism and concentrated on social reforms like inter-dining, inter-marriage, widow remarriage and uplift of women and depressed classes. Justice M.G. Ranade and R.G. Bhandarkar joined it in 1870 and infused new strength to it.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Theosophical Society was founded in New York (USA) in 1875 by Madam H.P. Blavatsky, a Russian lady, and Henry Steel Olcott, an American colonel.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Swami Dayanand (1824-83) was a scholar, a patriot, a social reformer and a revivalist and established Arya Samaj. He believed the Vedas were the source of true knowledge. His motto was “Back to the Vedas”. He was against idol worship, child marriage and caste system based on birth.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Henry Vivian Derozio was the founder of the Young Bengal Movement. His followers were known as the Derozians and their movement the Young Bengal Movement. They attacked old traditions and decadent customs. They also advocated women’s rights and their education.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. In 1873 Jyotiba Phule founded the Satyashodak Samaj to fight against the caste system. He pioneered the widow remarriage movement in Maharashtra and worked for the education for women.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Theosophical Society was founded in New York (USA) in 1875 by Madam H.P. Blavatsky, a Russian lady, and Henry Steel Olcott, an American colonel. Their main objectives were to form a universal brotherhood of man without any distinction of race, colour or creed and to promote the study of ancient religions and philosophies. They arrived in India and established their headquarters at Adyar in Madras in 1882.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Periyar E.V. Ramaswamy started the “Self-Respect Movement”. The aims  of the  ‘Self -Respect Movement’   were  to    uplift the Dravidians and to expose  the  Brahminical  tyrany  and deceptive methods  by  which  they  controlled  all  spheres  of   Hindu life.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Raja Ram Mohan Roy is considered as the first ‘modern man of India’. He was a pioneer of socio-religious reform movements in modern India.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Rammohan Roy started the first Bengali weekly Samvad Kaumudi and edited a Persian weekly Mirat-ul-akhbar.







                                        

No comments