General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Chemistry): 12th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Chemistry): 12th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Activated Charcoal is used to remove colouring matter from pure substances by_______.
(a) Bleaching
(b) Oxidation
(c) Adsorption
(d) Reduction

Q2. In a dry cell (battery), which of the following are used as electrolytes ? 
(a) Ammonium chloride and zinc chloride
(b) Sodium chloride and calcium chloride
(c) Magnesium chloride and zinc chloride
(d) Ammonium chloride and calcium chloride

Q3. The polymeric fibre used as a substitute for wool in making synthetic blankets, sweater, etc, is 
(a) nylon
(b) teflon
(c) orlon
(d) bakelite

Q4. Which one of the following is known as salt petre?  
(a) NaCl
(b) KNO₃
(c) Na₂CO₃
(d) NaHCO₃

Q5. Which alloy contains Cu, Sn and Zn?
(a) Gun metal
(b) Solder
(c) Type metal
(d) Bronze

Q6. Carbon dioxide is called a green house gas because
(a) its concentration remains always higher than other gases
(b)it is used in photosynthesis
(c) it absorbs infrared radiation
(d) it emits visible radiation

Q7. Percentage of lead in lead pencil is
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 10
(d) zero

Q8. On the labels of the bottles, some soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) bicarbonate salts
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) carbon dioxide and lime

Q9. Which allotropy of carbon is in rigid three-dimensional structure?
(a) Graphite
(b) Fullerene
(c) Diamond
(d) Carbon black

Q10. Rutherford’s experiment, which established the nuclear model of the atom used a beam of
(a) β-particles which impinged on a metal foil and got absorbed
(b) γ-rays, which impinged on a metal foil and ejected electrons
(c) helium atoms, which impinged on a metal foil and got scattered
(d) helium nuclei, which impinged on a metal foil and got scattered


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Activated Charcoal is used to remove colouring matter from pure substances by adsorption.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The electrolyte is ammonium chloride in the form of a paste next to the zinc anode.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acrylic fibers are synthetic fibers made from a polymer (polyacrylonitrile) with an average molecular weight of ~100,000, about 1900 monomer units. DuPont created the first acrylic fibers in 1941 and trademarked them under the name Orlon.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Potassium nitrate (KNO₃) is known as Salt petre.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Modified gunmetal contains lead in addition to the zinc; it is typically composed of 86% copper, 9.5% tin, 2.5% lead, and 2% zinc.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon Dioxide Absorbs and Re-emits Infrared Radiation. Molecules of carbon dioxide (CO2) can absorb energy from infrared (IR) radiation. ... This ability to absorb and re-emit infrared energy is what makes CO2 an effective heat-trapping greenhouse gas.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The percentage of lead in lead pencils is 0%, since the pencil are now a days made of grahite, which is aform of carbon.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using bicarbonate salts.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The diamond derives its name from the Greek adamas, "untameable" or "unconquerable", referring to its hardness. Diamonds typically crystallize in the cubic crystal system and consist of tetrahedrally bonded carbon atoms.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rutherford’s experiment was actually α - particle scattering experiment. α - particle is doubly
positively charged helium ion i.e., He – nucleus.




                                        

No comments