General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Buddhism and Jainism): 10th February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Buddhism and Jainism): 10th February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Vardhamana Mahavira was born at 
(a) Kapilavastu
(b) Pataliputra
(c) Kundagrama
(d) Kusumapura

Q2. The Tripitakas are written in the language of 
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Prakrit
(c) Pali
(d) Hindi

Q3. The first Jain Council was convened at …… by …….
(a) Pataliputra, Sthulbahu 
(b) Sravana Belgola, Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Rajgirha, Bhadrabahu
(d) Vaisali, Sthulbahu  

Q4. The final compilation of Jain literature was called ……
(a) Tripataka
(b) Janendra
(c) Agamas
(d) None of the Above

Q5. Which of the following is not among the three Principles (triratnas) of Jainism?
(a) Right Knowledge
(b) Right Conduct
(c) Right Eat
(d) Right Faith

Q6. In which of the following Buddhist council Buddhism divided into two sects of Hinyana and Mahayana?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q7. Which of the following pairs of Buddhist council and venue is not correct?
(a) 1st Buddhist Council -  Rajgirha
(b) 2nd Buddhist Council – Bodhgaya
(c) 3rd Buddhist Council -  Pataliputra
(d) 4th Buddhist Council – Kashmir

Q8. Which of the following king patronized Jainism?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Bimbasara
(c) Ashoka
(d) Bindusara

Q9. Who was the founder of Jainism? 
(a) Mahavir
(b) Buddha
(c) Parshvanath 
(d) Rishabh Dev

Q10. Lord Buddha was born at: 
(a) Lumbani
(b) Valabhi
(c) Kundagram
(d) Kushinagar

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Vardhaman Mahavira was the 24th Tirthankara of the Jain tradition. He was born at Kundagrama near Vaisali to Kshatriya parents Siddhartha and Trisala.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Buddhist texts were collected and compiled some five hundred years after the death of the Buddha. They are known as the Tripitakas, namely the Sutta, the Vinaya and the Abhidhamma Pitakas. They are written in the Pali language.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The first Jain Council was convened at Pataliputra by Sthulabahu, the leader of the Digambaras, in the beginning of the 3rd century B.C. The second Jain Council was held at Valabhi in 5th century A.D. The final compilation of Jain literature called Twelve Agamas was completed in this council.

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The three principles of Jainism, also known as Triratnas (three gems), are: -right faith -right knowledge -right conduct.

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The first Buddhist Council was held at Rajagraha under the chairmanship of Mahakasapa immediately after the death of Buddha. Its purpose was to maintain the purity of the teachings of the Buddha. The second Buddhist Council was convened at Vaisali around 383 B.C. The third Buddhist Council was held at Pataliputra under the patronage of Asoka. Moggaliputta Tissa presided over it. The fourth Buddhist Council was convened in Kashmir by Kanishka under the chairmanship of Vasumitra.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Chandragupta Maurya, Kharavela of Kalinga and the royal dynasties of south India such as the Gangas, the Kadambas, the Chalukyas and the Rashtrakutas patronized Jainism.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rishabhanatha is the first Tirthankara and founder of Jainism. He was the first of twenty-four trithankaras. 

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Gautama or Siddhartha, the founder of Buddhism, was born in 567 B.C. in Lumbini Garden near Kapilavastu. His father was Suddodhana of the Sakya clan and mother Mayadevi. As his mother died at child birth, he was brought up by his aunt Prajapati Gautami.






                                        

No comments