General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET: 1st February

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET: 1st February


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following products will require an AGMARK certification?
(a) Telecommunication products
(b) Clothes
(c) Pulses
(d) Furnitures

Q2. For a political party to become a recognised state party, it must fulfil the condition of: 
(a) participate in assembly and lokshabha election atleast once
(b) secure at 6% of the total valid votes and win 2 seats in assembly
(c) contest over 50% of the seats and won atleast 2 seats in elections
(d) took participation in assembly election for 3 times and general elections for atleast 2 times

Q3. Apatani tribes is native to which state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. A circle of latitude which is 44° south of the earth equatorial plane is called:
(a) Tropic of Capricorn
(b) 44° parallel south
(c) Horse latitude
(d) tropical latitude

Q5. Which of the following vitamin gets destroy on overcooking?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin K
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D

Q6. At which of the following temperature, water have maximum density?
(a) 4°C
(b) 273 K
(c) 16°C
(d) 50°C

Q7. Which of the following substance is a rich source of Oxalic acid?
(a) Tamarind
(b) Soyabean
(c) Tomato
(d) Vinegar

Q8. Which of the following was the first commercial genetic modified crop in India?
(a) Bt Brinjal
(b) Bt Cotton
(c) Bt Mustard
(d) Golden Rice

Q9. Which could be possible value of pH of a salt formed by reaction of strong acid and weak base?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 13

Q10. Montreal Protocol is related to which of the following environmental issue?
(a) Ozone layer depletion
(b) Biodiversity conservation
(c) Greenhouse gases
(d) wetland conservation


Solutions


S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. AGMARK is a certification mark employed on agricultural products in India, assuring that they conform to a set of standards approved by the Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, an agency of the Government of India.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. A political party to get recogination as state party is required to fill onr of the following 5 conditions:
a) To secure 6% votes of the total valid votes and win atleast 2 seats in assembly
b) To secure 6% votes of the total vaild votes and win atleast 1 seat in loksabha general election
c) Win 3% of the seats or 3 seats which ever is higher in an assembly general election
d) Win atleast 1 in every 25 seats in Lokshabha general election
e) Secure atleast 8% of the total valid votes in assembly or lokshabha general election


S3. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Apatani are a tribal group of people living in the Ziro valley in the Lower Subansiri district of Arunachal Pradesh in India.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The horse latitudes are located at about 30 degrees north and south of the equator.
Tropic of Capricorn 23.5° S while its northern counterpart is tropic of cancer.

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The density of water is maximum at 4°C.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Oxalic acid is present in Tomatoes.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. India’s first GM crop, Bt cotton, received clearance for commercial cultivation 18 years ago, catapulting India from being a net importer to among the top growers and exporters of cotton.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. A salt of strong acid and strong base is neutral in nature for example, NaCl. While a salt of strong acid and weak base will produce acidic salt and vice versa.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer is an international treaty designed to protect the ozone layer by phasing out the production of numerous substances that are responsible for ozone depletion.






                                        

No comments