English Quiz for CDS Exam: 4th February 2020

English Quiz for CDS Exam: 4th February 2020


English Quiz for CDS Exam: 4th February 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Q1. In the following question, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that incorrectly spelt word.
(a) asbastos
(b) constituencies
(c) sympathetic
(d) energetically

Q2. In the following question, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. Find that correctly spelt word.
(a) Archbishop
(b) unrepentant
(c) monsstrosity
(d) introspection

Direction (3-6): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q3. Feeding frenzy
(a) a mad rush to complete a big project before deadline
(b) an episode of frantic competition for something
(c) a party where people hog on food
(d) a craze which rapidly spreads all over the world

Q4. To chew someone out
(a) to bore someone by talking ceaselessly
(b) to discourage someone who is going to start a new venture
(c) reprimand someone severely
(d) to save someone

Q5. To chip on his shoulder
(a) to have huge responsibilities on one's shoulders
(b) uniform decorated with stars and medals
(c) wearing your battle scars like medals
(d) holding a grudge or grievance that readily provokes a fight

Q6. Finding your feet
(a) to search and find for something which was with you all the time
(b) to get up fast after taking a fall
(c) to become independent
(d) adjusting to a new place or a new situation

Direction (7-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q7. To pull or twist out of shape
(a) to distort
(b) to gnarl
(c) pervert
(d) to repudiate

Q8. A rich source of something
(a) antecedent
(b) lode
(c) node
(d) provenance

Q9. A Christian name at baptism as a sign of admission to a Christian Church.
(a) paten
(b) smitten
(c) begotten
(d) christen

Q10. To expel large quantities of (something) rapidly and forcibly
(a) to irrupt
(b) to puke
(c) to spew
(d) to spritz

                                                    Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Correct should be “asbestos” which means a highly heat-resistant fibrous silicate mineral that can be woven into fabrics, and is used in brake linings and in fire-resistant and insulating materials.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is “monstrosity” which means a thing, especially a building, which is very large and unsightly. 

S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(c)
Sol. To chew someone out means to scold someone.

S5. Ans(d)
SolTo chip on his shoulder means an attitude that leads one to become combative or easily angered.
S6. Ans(d)

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. Distort: pull or twist out of shape.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. lode: a rich source of something.
Provenance: the place of origin or earliest known history of something. Hence, option (b) is the most appropriate and correct choice.

S9.  Ans(d)
Sol. Christen means to give (a baby) a Christian name at baptism as a sign of admission to a Christian Church.
Paten means a plate, typically made of gold or silver, used for holding the bread during the Eucharist and sometimes as a cover for the chalice.
Begotten means (especially of a man) bring (a child) into existence by the process of reproduction.

S10. Ans(c);
Sol. Puke means vomit
Spritz means to squirt or spray a liquid at or on to (something) in quick, short bursts.



                                                         

No comments