English Quiz for CDS Exam: 1st February 2020

English Quiz for CDS Exam: 1st February 2020


English Quiz for CDS Exam: 1st February 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, the first and the last parts of the sentence are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence is split into four parts and numbed P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the part and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer.  

Q1.1. Early to bed, early to rise, makes a man healthy wealthy and wise. 
P. But for the morning tea, I had to wait for someone to get up before me. 
Q. This saying inspired me to get up.
R. That day I was the first to get up.
S. One day I got up early in the morning.
6. That day I realized that it was a waste of time to get up early and wait for the morning tea.
(a) QSRP
(b) QPRS
(c) PQRS
(d) SPQR

Q2.1. A wood-cutter was cutting a tree on a river bank. 
P. He knelt down and prayed.
Q. His axe slipped and fell into the water.
R. God Mercury appeared before him and asked about the matter.
S. He could not get it back as the river was very deep.
6. He dived into the water and came up with an axe of gold.
(a) RPQS 
(b) RPSQ
(c) QSRP
(d) QSPR

Q3.1. A dog stole a piece of a meat from a butcher’s shop.
P. He barked in anger.
Q. He ran to the jungle with the piece of meat.
R. He saw his reflection.
S. He crossed a river on the way.
6. He lost his piece of meat. 
(a) QPSR
(b) QSRP
(c) QPRS
(d) SRPQ

Q4.1. Ram and Sohan were two poor young men.
P. One market day they sold their labor.
Q. They lived near Maheshpur.
R. On other days, they remained in the village looking for work.
S. They wanted regular work. 
6. The headman gave them two plots.
(a) QPRS
(b) RPQS 
(c) SPQR
(d) PQRS

Q5.1. Roger wanted to become a doctor.
P. He put away enough money to pay his first year fees.
Q. They could not afford the fees.
R. Undaunted, he got himself a job in the dockyard.
S. However, he came from a poor family.
6. Once enrolled, he was recognized as a gifted student, and scholarships took care of the rest of this studies.
(a) SRPQ
(b) PRSQ
(c) SQRP
(d) QRSP

Q6.1. Went to my friend last week. 
P. He politely refused to oblige me.
Q. I did not speak even a single word. 
R. Actually I wanted his scooter for a day.
S. I felt ashamed of myself.
6. I was mistaken in assessing a true friendship.
(a) RPQS 
(b) PRQS
(c) SRPQ
(d) QRSP

Q7.1.He wanted to adopt his father’s profession.
P. He was influenced by his strong desire to see India free.
Q. From now on, he was a changed man.
R. He made up his mind.
S. He came in contact with Mahatma Gandhi.
6. He wished to change the log of the naked and hungry masses of India. 
(a) QRPS
(b) SPRQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) PQSR

Q8.1. Reena made a cup of tea in this manner.
P. Next, she added milk and sugar. 
Q. When the water was boiling she added tea-leaves.
R. She turned off the gas.
S. First she put the water to boil.
6. Finally, she poured the tea into cup.
(a) SQPR
(b) QPRS
(c) PRSQ
(d) RSQP

Q9.1. Once upon a time, there was a little man.
P. Some people called him Rabi.
Q. He walked like a rabbit.
R. His face and hands were brown.
S. That is why people called him Brownie.
6. But his real name was Thomas Cook, though he never cooked anything. 
(a) QPSR
(b) SRPQ
(c) RSQP
(d) RQPS

Q10.1. She was an old woman with a large purse that had everything in it.
P. It was about eleven O’ clock at night.
Q. It had a long strap.
R. She carried it slung across here shoulder. 
S. A boy ran up behind her. 
6. He tried to snatch her purse.
(a) PQRS
(b) SQRP
(c) QRPS 
(d) SRQP

Solution
                                                             
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)




                                                         

No comments