English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 6th February 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 6th February 2020


English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 6th February 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. To steal a march
(a) To gain an unexpected advantage over someone.
(b) to march in a funny way
(c) to challenge someone 
(d) To see a hidden meaning

Q2. To spruce up
(a) to jump with enthusiasm
(b) to burst out on someone
(c) to get ready fast
(d) to make to look cleaner, neater, or more attractive

Q3. Chicken scratch
(a) wounds due to scratch of chicken
(b) very poor chicken dish 
(c) very poor handwriting which is difficult to read
(d) very messy garden

Q4. To sleep with the fishes 
(a) Always be in a dream world
(b) To make absurd excuses
(c) To sleep peacefully
(d) To be dead

Q5. To be pushing up daisies
(a) To get up feeling fresh
(b) To be dead and buried
(c) To smell like flowers
(d) Once beautiful but now ugly

Q6. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Nurosergery
(b) Neurosurgery
(c) Nurosurgery
(d) Neourosurgery

Q7. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Harrasment
(b) Harresment
(c) Haressment
(d) Harassment

Q8. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Assistant
(b) Asisstant
(c) Assisstent
(d) Assisstant

Q9. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Anxeities
(b) Anxieties
(c) Anxeiteis
(d) Anxieteis

Q10. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Resuscitate
(b) Resusscitate
(c) Resussitate
(d) Ressusitate

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. "To steal a march" means to gain an unexpected or surreptitious advantage over someone or something, as by accomplishing something before, or better than someone else.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Spruce up” means to make someone, something, or oneself more tidy, refined, elegant, or stylish.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Chicken scratch” means incredibly messy handwriting that is nearly impossible to read. Usually the only person who can read it, is the person that wrote it.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. To sleep with the fishes: Killed and thrown in a river.

S5.  Ans.(b)
Sol. To be pushing up daisies: dead and buried.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is “Neurosurgery” which can be defined as surgery performed on the nervous system, especially the brain and spinal cord.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is “Harassment” which means aggressive pressure or intimidation.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is “Assistant” which means a person who helps in particular work.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is “Anxieties” which means feelings of worry, nervousness, or unease about something with an uncertain outcome,

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is “Resuscitate” which means to revive (someone) from unconsciousness or apparent death.





                                                         

No comments