English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 20 February 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 20 February 2020


English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 20 February 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-2): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

Q1. Termagant
(a)Charming
(b)Turbulent
(c)Brawling
(d)Shrewish

Q2. Vindictive
(a) praise
(b) forgiving
(c) useless
(d) piercing

Directions (3-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q3. One who takes care of a building
(a)pedant
(b)curator
(c)custodian
(d)janitor

Q4. Indifferent and careless 
(a)tannery
(b)broke
(c)reckless
(d)perfunctory

Q5. Person who looks at the dark side of everything 
(a) pessimist
(b) idealist
(c) optimist
(d) Naturalism 

Q6. In these questions, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. 
(a)Mauseleum
(b)Moausoleum
(c)Mausoleum
(d)Maousoleum

Directions:(7-9): In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives.

Q7. Our teachers _______ several points before the exams.
(a)Cleared off
(b)Cleared away
(c)Cleared up
(d)Cleared out

Q8. Udit informed me about the accident which had _____ four days before.
(a)occurred
(b)took place
(c)had happened
(d)passed

Q9. Nothing is so detrimental to a nation as an extreme of self-partiality, and the total want of ____________ of what others will naturally hope or fear.
(a) concern
(b) sense
(c) discretion
(d) consideration

Q10. In the following question, read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (D). (Ignore errors of Punctuation, if any.)
Corruption is such a problem that is found universally everywhere.
(a)Corruption is such
(b)a problem that is
(c)found universally everywhere.
(d)No error

Solution:

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Brawling- skirmish 
Termagant-shrewish
Turbulent- not stable or calm

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Vindictive-unreasoning desire for revenge; forgiving- ready to forgive

S3. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Pedant meas who shows his knowledge skills
Curator means a person who is in charge of the things in a museum, zoo etc
Custodian means someone who keeps and protects something valuable for another person

S4. Ans. (c)    
Sol. Tannery- place where animal hides are tanned the workshop of a tanner
Broke- insolvent, penniless
Reckless- careless

S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Pessimist means tending to see the worst aspect of things or believe that the worst will happen.

S6. Ans. (c)   
Sol. Mausoleum- a large tomb

S7. Ans. (c)  
Sol. Clear up- to explain
Clear off- go away
Clear away- to remove something from an area or surface
Clear out- go away

S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. ‘occurred’ is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. concern (noun)- a matter of interest or importance to someone.

S10. Ans. (c) 
Sol. ‘universally everywhere’ is superfluous, so remove ‘universally’ 





                                                         

No comments