English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 17 February 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 17 February 2020


English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 17 February 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. Take fancy to
(a) To give imaginative touches
(b) Revised
(c) Developed liking for
(d) Improved

Q2. On tenterhooks
(a) Happy & excited
(b) In suspense & anxiety
(c) Angry and irritated
(d) Surprised & shocked

Q3. Dressing-down
(a) Apply bandage
(b) Wear an expensive gown
(c) Give a scolding
(d) Pretend

Q4. Cut the mustard
(a) To get under expectations
(b) To score average
(c) To perform well
(d) To underperform

Q5. Gall and wormwood 
(a) A problem
(b) Hateful
(c) Useless
(d) Hard to digest

Q6. Whale of a time
(a) To marry
(b) Enjoy a lot
(c) To regret
(d) A bad memory

Q7. An Ananias
(a) A Liar
(b) A man with lots of money
(c) An irritating person
(d) An important person

Q8. Wrap one’s brain around
(a) To not mix with others
(b) To scratch one’s head
(c) Concentrate on something to understand.
(d) To get aggressive

Q9. Bee-line
(a) The shortest distance between two places
(b) To be apart by maximum distance
(c) To fight for one’s rights
(d) To act unfairly in a contest

Q10. To be snowed under
(a) To be in a dilemma
(b) To be very busy
(c) To be under suspicion
(d) To be at a cold place


                                                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

                                                         

No comments