English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 14 February 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 14 February 2020


English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 14 February 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

Q1. It is working, though not with (A)/ the kind of aggression (B)/ people thought it will. (C)/ No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. I think the investors and the business community are (A)/ now convinced that the global direction (B)/ of Indian economy is irreversible. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Even if we will be able (A)/ to evade a confrontation over this this time, (B)/ it will burst on our faces three months later. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. These type of schemes (A)/ only reward tax evaders while mad people like us (B)/ pay 100 per cent income tax. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The remaining two-third of the population (A)/ should also be brought to that level (B)/ and the wealth must be equally distributed. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Unfortunately, banks have lended (A) / him crores of rupees (B) / without checking the financial status of his company. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. As soon as the article (A) / about the fraud was (B) / published, clients immediately withdrew its money. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. None of these confusions (A) / would have happened (B) / unless you had done your research properly. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Once their having (A) / a substantial number (B) / of customers they considered expanding their business. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10.Who will dared (A) / to question his authority (B) / since he is a close relative of the minister (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solution:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘will’ with ‘would’ to make it agree with past participle of ‘think’ i.e. ‘thought’.
A past tense in the principal clause should be followed by a past tense in the subordinate clause.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. No error

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘will be’ with ‘are’. We don’t refer to the future tense in the conditional clause.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. It should be either “this type” or “these types”. We opt for the latter because of plural verb reward.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘two-third’ with ‘two-thirds’.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, ‘unfortunately, banks have lended’ should be replaced with ‘unfortunately, banks have lent’.
The correct conjugate of verb ‘lend’ is ‘lent’ not ‘lended’.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘withdrew its money’ with ‘withdrew their money’. Plural pronoun is needed for plural noun ‘clients’.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, ‘unless you had done’ should be replaced with ‘if you had done’. This sentence is an example of 3rd conditional sentences.

S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Here, ‘once their having’ should be replaced with ‘after having’ or ‘once they had’.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Who will dared’ should be replaced with ‘who will dare’. “Will” is a modal which takes first form of verb with it.



                                                         

No comments