English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 13th February 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 13th February 2020


English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 13th February 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



 Directions (1-10): Select the antonym of the given word.

Q1. Disparage
(a) Overrate
(b) Impugn
(c) Ridicule
(d) Denigrate

Q2. Orchestrate
(a) Organize
(b) Mount
(c) Disturb
(d) Demote

Q3. Salutary
(a) Beneficial
(b) Timely
(c) Disrespectful
(d) Irrelevant

Q4. Rout
(a) Victory
(b) Retreat
(c) Debacle
(d) Caning

Q5. Erstwhile
(a) Future
(b) Dedicated
(c) Foregoing
(d) Established

Q6. Apostle
(a) Adherent
(b) Unconditional
(c) Stickler
(d) Critic

Q7. Perverse
(a) Contrary
(b) Unorthodox
(c) Reasonable
(d) Stubborn

Q8. Moot
(a) Debatable
(b) Questionable
(c) Concluded
(d) Dubious

Q9. Colossal
(a) Monumental
(b) Minute
(c) Clear
(d) Opaque

Q10. Noxious
(a) Innocuous
(b) Pernicious
(c) Baneful
(d) Appalling

Solution:

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Disparage: regard or represent as being of little worth.
Overrate: have a higher opinion of (someone or something) than is deserved.
Impugn, Ridicule and Denigrate are all synonyms of ‘Disparage’.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. Orchestrate: plan or coordinate the elements of (a situation) to produce a desired effect, especially surreptitiously; arrange or organize.
Hence, “disturb” is the correct antonym for it.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Salutary: producing good effects; beneficial.
Irrelevant: not connected with or relevant to something.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Rout: a decisive defeat. Hence, “victory” is the correct antonym.
Retreat: (of an army) withdraw from enemy forces as a result of their superior power or after a defeat.
Debacle: a sudden and ignominious failure; a fiasco.
Caning: a beating with a cane as a punishment.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Erstwhile means former; foregoing. Hence, ‘future’ is the correct antonym of the given word.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Apostle: a vigorous and pioneering advocate or supporter of a particular policy, idea, or cause.
Critic: a person who expresses an unfavourable opinion of something.
Hence, “critic” is the correct antonym of “apostle”.
Adherent: someone who supports a particular party, person, or set of ideas.
Stickler: a person who insists on a certain quality or type of behaviour.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Perverse: contrary to the accepted or expected standard or practice.
Reasonable: as much as is appropriate or fair; moderate.
Contrary, Unorthodox and Stubborn are synonyms of ‘perverse’.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Moot: subject to debate, dispute, or uncertainty. Hence, “concluded” is the correct antonym of ‘moot’.
Dubious: of questionable value.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Colossal: extremely large or great.
Minute: so small as to be insignificant. Hence, option(b) is the correct choice.
Monumental: great in importance, extent, or size.
Opaque: not able to be seen through; not transparent.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Noxious: harmful, poisonous, or very unpleasant.
Pernicious, Baneful and Appalling are its synonym.
Innocuous: not harmful or offensive.




                                                         

No comments