English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 12th February 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 12th February 2020


English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 12th February 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



Directions (1-10): In the following questions, sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested in the question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. M.J. Akbar has accused the senior scribe __________ defaming him.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) to
(d) none of these

Q2. Leadership defines what the future should look like and ___________ people with that vision.
(a) aligns
(b) develops
(c) train
(d) encouraged

Q3. He has ________ the allegations made by the respondent as false and imaginary.
(a) refused
(b) denied
(c) decline
(d) none of these

Q4. About one lakh temporary workers in the auto components sector lost their jobs between October 2018 and July 2019 due to the ________ in the auto industry.
(a) slump
(b) surge
(c) billowing
(d) swell

Q5. A _________ solution to structural inequality than UBI is universal basic capital.
(a) good
(b) better
(c) best
(d) none of these

Q6. Ever since Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced demonetisation in order to curb the use of black money, a _________ theme in public discourse has been the use of such unaccounted wealth in financing political parties.
(a) relaxed
(b) fixed
(c) recurring
(d) circular

Q7. On Tuesday, the Madras High Court directed the Tamil Nadu government to waive farm loans taken by all farmers, _________ of their land holding, and to ensure that no penal action or loan recovery was initiated against them.
(a) irrespective
(b) needless
(c) impartial
(d) respectful

Q8. India’s navy is beginning to see the end product of decades of confusion and a continuing ______ of strategic planning.
(a) praise
(b) disdain
(c)  neglect
(d) despite

Q9. Ms. Merkel is only the third Chancellor ever to visit the Nazi German camp, where a million Jews were killed between 1940 and 1945 and _______ has come to symbolise the Holocaust as a whole.
(a) who
(b) whom
(c) which
(d) where

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has acted in line with ________ by keeping unchanged the repo rate, the rate at which the central bank lends to the banking system, at 6.25 per cent.
(a) assumption
(b) view
(c) fortune
(d) expectations

Solution:

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. “accuse someone of a crime” is the correct phrase i.e. preposition “of” is the right usage.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Align: give support to (a person, organization, or cause).

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Denied: state that one refused to admit the truth or existence of.
Refused: indicate or show that one is not willing to do something.
Option(c) cannot be true as the verb is in its 1st form.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Slump: undergo a sudden severe or prolonged fall in price, value, or amount.
Surge: a sudden large increase, typically a temporary one.
Billowing: (of fabric) filled with air and swelling outwards.
Only option(a) is correct according to the context of the sentence.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Presence of “than” shows comparison and hence comparative degree is to be used.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Discourse: written or spoken communication or debate.
Recurring: occur again periodically or repeatedly.
A recurring theme in public discourse goes well with the context as it means a common topic among general public for discussion.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Irrespective: not taking (something) into account; regardless of.
Needless: (of something undesirable) not necessary because avoidable.
Here, the speaker is not avoiding anything. But he is saying that “regardless of something, some action has been taken”.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Neglect (noun): a situation in which you do not give enough care or attention to someone or something, or the state of not receiving enough care or attention.
And thus, fits in the context.

S9. Ans.(c) 

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. “Expectations” is the correct word that fits the context.



                                                         

No comments