English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 11th February 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 11th February 2020


English Quiz for AFCAT & INET Exam: 11th February 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence

Q1. Robin Jeffrey’s path-breaking book, India’s Newspaper Revolution, confirms the role of advertising in the spread of the newspaper (at the metropolitan centres).
(a) below the metropolitan centres
(b) over the metropolitan centres
(c) beyond the metropolitan centres
(d) No improvement

Q2. There are many articles to mark the 50th anniversary of (the man’s landing on moon) and the redefining act of bank nationalization in India.
(a) the man’s landing on the moon
(b) man’s landing on moon
(c) man’s landing on the moon
(d) No improvement

Q3. The Editor is (keen to be have) a dedicated weekly section of readers’ letters in all editions.
(a) keen to be had
(b) keen to have
(c) keen to having
(d) No improvement

Q4. I have been a magazine journalist for two decades and (it disturbs to have seen) the crisis that is engulfing magazine journalism.
(a) it is disturbing seeing
(b) it is disturbing to see
(c) it disturbs to be seen
(d) No improvement

Q5. (Despite of the pressure of) daily newspaper coverage, the magazine kept itself relevant by doing investigative stories and detailed political analyses.
(a) In spite the pressure of
(b) Despite the pressure of
(c) Despite the pressure
(d) No improvement

Q6. (One of the principle objective) should be to preserve the apex court’s primary role as the ultimate arbiter of constitutional questions and statutory interpretation.
(a) One of the principal objective
(b) One of the principle objectives
(c) One of the principal objectives
(d) No improvement

Q7. (The article to look at) how the U.S. is using the Ranbaxy experience as an excuse to deny access to lifesaving medication to productive workforces.
(a) The article looks at
(b) The article has look
(c) The article to look on
(d) No improvement

Q8. This arrangement may also increase access to justice to those living in (far-fling) areas of the country.
(a) far-fetched
(b) far-flung
(c) far-stretched
(d) No improvement

Q9.  (The Readers’ Editors office) only facilitates a dialogue between the reader and the editorial team, it does not interfere in the editorial selection process.
(a) The Readers Editors office
(b) The Readers’ offices of Editors
(c) The Readers’ Editor’s office
(d) No improvement

Q10. Bihar’s embankments stretching over 3,000 km have made (more land susceptible to floods of) what they were meant to do.
(a) more land susceptible to floods than
(b) most land susceptible to floods than
(c) more land susceptible of floods than
(d) No improvement

Solution

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Beyond: to be more than or not limited to something.
Other prepositions don’t give a correct abstract meaning to the sentence. Hence option C is the appropriate choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is correct as the usage of article ‘the’ is used appropriately here. In the given context, ‘man’ has been used in a general sense and hence won’t take definite article ‘the’ before it while with the names of unique objects definite article ‘the’ is used e.g. ‘the earth, the sun, the moon’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Keen to have’ is the correct phrase which means “very excited for”. The other three options don’t make the sentence grammatically.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘It is disturbing to see’ is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Despite’ is not followed by ‘of’ as it means without being affected by; in spite of. Usage of ‘of’ with it is superfluous. But usage of preposition ‘of’ is required after ‘pressure’ to show the possession. Hence option B is correct.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Principal: first in order of importance; main.
Principle: a fundamental truth or proposition that serves as the foundation for a system of belief or behavior or for a chain of reasoning.
According to the context, ‘principal’ should be used. Also, the grammar rule to be followed here is ‘One of the + Plural noun’. Hence, option(c) is the correct choice here.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Only option(a) makes the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Far-fetched: very unlikely to be true, and difficult to believe.
Far-flung: distant or remote.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Readers’ Editor’s office implies the office of the Editor of ‘The Readers’ and makes the sentence meaningful.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is a sense of comparison for which ‘more…than’ is required. Now. between option (a) & (c), option(a) is correct because ‘susceptible’ takes preposition ‘to’ with it.



                                                         

No comments