Most Important Questions for AFCAT 2020

Most Important Questions for AFCAT 2020


10 Most Important Questions for AFCAT 2020: AFCAT will be conducted on 22nd and 23rd Feb and we have limited time left for the exam. Here we are providing you the most important questions for AFCAT 2020 Exam.

Q1. The longest river of Europe is:

(a) Rhine

(b) Volga

(c) Oder

(d) Danube

Q2. Strait of Gibraltar is present between which two countries?

(a) Indonesia and Malaysia

(b) Yemen and Somalia

(c) France and Britain

(d) Spain and Morocco

Q3. Who among the following was not the member of Drafting Committee?

(a) KM Munshi

(b) N Madhav Rau

(c) Alladi Krishnaswamy Ayyar

(d) H.C Mukherjee

Q4. On which date constituent Assembly adopted national flag of India?

(a) July 22, 1947

(b) November 26, 1949

(c) November 24, 1949

(d) August 15, 1947

Q5. Simone Biles is associated with which sport?

(a) Gymnastics

(b) Cricket

(c) Swimming

(d) Athletics

Q6. Punter and Jockey are terminology related to which of the following sports?

(a) Golf

(b) Baseball

(c) Car racing

(d) Horse racing

Q7. The 3rd Buddhist council, patronized by Ashoka, held at which place?

(a) Vaishali

(b) Kundalvana

(c) Patliputra

(d) Rajagriha

Q8. Mention of Battle of Kalinga is found in which edict of Ashoka?

(a) Maski minor edict

(b) Major edict XIII

(c) Major edict XIV

(d) Major edict III


Q9. The idea of fundamental duties adopted from constitution of which country?

(a) USSR

(b) Australia

(c) Ireland

(d) America

Q10. Which among the following fundamental rights is available to only citizens of India?

(a) Art. 14

(b) Art. 15

(c) Art. 20

(d) Art. 19

Answer Key

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Volga is the longest river of Europe, it flows through western Russia. Its length is 3530 km. It is also Europe’s largest river in term of discharge and drainage basin.


S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Strait of Gibraltar is an important strait which connects Atlantic Ocean with the Mediterranean Sea.
Spain and Morocco are the two countries near it.


S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Drafting Committee consisted of 7 members. It was headed by Dr. B.R Ambedkar.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. National flag was adopted on July 22,1947.


S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Simone Arianne Biles is an American artistic gymnast. Biles is the 2016 Olympic individual all-around, vault and floor gold medalist, and balance beam bronze medalist. She was part of the gold-medal-winning team dubbed the "Final Five" at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.


S6. Ans. (d)


S7. Ans. (c)


S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Major edict XIII gives a description of Kalinga war and dhamma policy of Ashoka. It is the largest edict of Ashoka.


S9. Ans. (a)


S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fundamental right available to citizens of the country only are Art. 15, 16, 19, 29, 30.

No comments